THE PROPER ROLE OF “
[…] RANDY E. BARNETT, RESTORING THE LOST CONSTITU- TION: THE PRESUMPTION OF LIBERTY 253 (2004) (contrasting the presumption of constitutionality with the presumption of liberty and then offering an in-depth explanation of the presumption of liberty). 33. 28 U.S.C. § 453 (2012) (“I, ______, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and per- form all the duties incumbent upon me as ______under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”).

No. 1] Proper Role of "Judicial Activism" 7

Amendment or the Privileges or Immunities Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. An example of unbridled judicial abdication is the judiciary’s flawed interpretation of the Fourteenth Amendment.