Responses of Judge John G. Roberts, Jr. to the Written Questions of Senator Edward M. Kennedy
[…] Even if the main purpose is for a criminal investigation, and the intelligence aspect is merely incidental, authorities do not have to seek an ordinary search warrant.

6. What role should the courts have in monitoring these warrants in a criminal trial when.secretly-obtained evidence by a search or wiretap is introduced by the . government? What is,your view on whether the government can be trusted to continue to operate in complete secrecy, immune from the adversary process?

RESPONSE: In October 2001, Congress amended FISA to change "the purpose" /;' language in 50 U.S.C. 1804(a)(7)(b),to "a significant purpose." Thus, section 1804(a)(7)(b)' s wording became "that a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information." 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7)(b)(2004).