Editor's note: 84 I.D. 309
[…] Sodium was one of those minerals.

The provisions of the Mineral Leasing Act applicable to deposits of sodium are as follows:

30 U.S.C. § 181 (1970) reads in pertinent part:

Deposits of * * * sodium * * * shall be subject to disposition in the form and manner provided by this chapter to citizens of the United States, or associations of such citizens, or to any corporation organized under the laws of the United States, or of any State or Territory thereof, * * *

30 U.S.C. § 193 (1970) provides in pertinent part:

The deposits of * * * sodium * * * herein referred to, in lands valuable for such minerals, * * * shall be subject to disposition only in the form and manner provided in this chapter, except as to valid claims existent on February 25, 1920, and thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which initiated, which claims may be perfected under such laws, including discovery.

30 U.S.C. § 261 (1970) provides in pertinent part: