Editor's note: 84 I.D. 309
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 193 (1970) provides in pertinent part:

The deposits of * * * sodium * * * herein referred to, in lands valuable for such minerals, * * * shall be subject to disposition only in the form and manner provided in this chapter, except as to valid claims existent on February 25, 1920, and thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which initiated, which claims may be perfected under such laws, including discovery.

30 U.S.C. § 261 (1970) provides in pertinent part:

The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to grant to any qualified applicant a prospecting permit which shall give the exclusive right to prospect for chlorides, sulphates, carbonates, borates, silicates, or nitrates of sodium, in lands belonging to the United States for a period of not exceeding two years: * * *

30 U.S.C. § 262 (1970) provides in pertinent part: