Editor's note: 84 I.D. 309
[…] ------1/ 1 A is one angstrom. An angstrom is a unit of linear measurement. One inch equals 254,000,000 A (Ex. 5, p.1).

31 IBLA 85 IBLA-75-29

United States. However, the Mineral Leasing Act of February 25, 1920, as amended, 30 U.S.C. § 181 et seq. (1970), removed deposits of certain listed minerals from acquisition under the general mining laws and made them subject only to lease. Sodium was one of those minerals.

The provisions of the Mineral Leasing Act applicable to deposits of sodium are as follows:

30 U.S.C. § 181 (1970) reads in pertinent part:

Deposits of * * * sodium * * * shall be subject to disposition in the form and manner provided by this chapter to citizens of the United States, or associations of such citizens, or to any corporation organized under the laws of the United States, or of any State or Territory thereof, * * *

30 U.S.C. § 193 (1970) provides in pertinent part:

The deposits of * * * sodium * * * herein referred to, in lands valuable for such minerals, * * * shall be subject to disposition only in the form and manner provided in this chapter, except as to valid claims existent on February 25, 1920, and thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which initiated, which claims may be perfected under such laws, including discovery.

30 U.S.C. § 261 (1970) provides in pertinent part:

The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to grant to any qualified applicant a prospecting permit which shall give the exclusive right to prospect for chlorides, sulphates, carbonates, borates, silicates, or nitrates of sodium, in lands belonging to the United States for a period of not exceeding two years: * * *