FROM INTERSTATE TO INTERSTELLAR COMMERCE: INCORPORATING THE PRIVATE SECTOR INTO * INTERNATIONAL AEROSPACE LAW
[…] L. No. 85-568, 72 Stat. 426) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 5, 10, 18, 42, and 50 U.S.C.). 183. About Spinoff, NASA SPINOFF: OFFICE OF THE CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST, http://spinoff.nasa.gov/spinhist.html (last visited Dec. 12, 2014); see also 51 U.S.C. § 50116(a) (2014) (“The Administrator shall execute a commercial technology transfer program with the goal of facilitating the exchange of services, products, and between the Administration and the private sector. This program shall place at least as much emphasis on encouraging the transfer of Administration technology to the private sector (‘spinning out’) as on encouraging use of private sector technology by the Administration.”). 184. About Spinoff, supra note 183. 185. Spinoff Frequently Asked Questions, NASA SPINOFF: OFFICE OF THE CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST, http://spinoff.nasa.gov/spinfaq.htm#spinfaq (last visited Dec. 12, 2014). 186. Id.