FROM INTERSTATE TO INTERSTELLAR COMMERCE: INCORPORATING THE PRIVATE SECTOR INTO * INTERNATIONAL AEROSPACE LAW
[…] While the text of the agreement itself does little more than expand upon and clarify earlier text from the Outer Space Treaty, it was widely rejected and is considered the least successful of the five major space

62. Id. at 259–60. 63. Id. at 259. 64. Id. at 259–60. 65. Id. at 252.

66. See, e.g., 51 U.S.C. § 50111(a) (2010) (“Congress declares that a priority goal . . . is the economic development of Earth orbital space. Congress further declares that free and competitive markets create the most efficient conditions for promoting economic development, and should therefore govern the economic development of Earth orbital space.”). 67. Paxson, supra note 26, at 487–88. 68. See id. at 487 (noting that “developing countries favor a broad obligation to share the tangible benefits derived from space exploration as a means of promoting economic development”). 69. Moon Agreement, supra note 11, 1363 U.N.T.S. at 3; see also