Michigan Journal of International Law
[…] As a re- sult, the statute was designed to exert a claim of jurisdiction temporary

58. Id. at 19-21. 59. The ecological use of the term can be found in a variety of regulations and is ex- plicitly used by Congress in the "Findings" section of the National Marine Sanctuaries Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 143 l(a)(4) (2000) ("[Tihe National Marine Sanctuary System will ...main- tain for future generations the habitat, and ecological services, of the natural assemblage of living resources that inhabit these areas.") (emphasis added). 60. 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a)(2) (2006) ("For the purposes of this chapter, except as pro- vided in subsection (b) of this section, the jurisdiction and authority of a State shall extend ... with respect to the body of water commonly known as Nantucket Sound, to the pocket of water west of the seventieth meridian west of Greenwich."). Michigan Journalof InternationalLaw [Vol. 30:643

6 in nature and limited in scope. ' The U.S.-Mexico treaties regarding ma- ritime boundaries in the Gulf of Mexico acknowledge and set the stage for a solution to the shortcomings of such boundaries when resources straddle boundary lines.