Michigan Journal of International Law
[…] For more expansive historical contexts of the Guano Act see, e.g., Jimmy M. SKAGGS, THE GREAT GUANO RUSH: ENTREPRENEURS AND AMERICAN OVER- SEAS EXPANSION (1994); Christina Duffy Burnett, The Edges of Empire and the Limits of Sovereignty: American Guano Islands, 57 AM. Q. 779 (2005). 36. 48 U.S.C. § 1411 (2000). 37. 48 U.S.C. § 1414 (2000) ("The discoverer ...may be allowed, at the pleasure of Congress, the exclusive right of occupying such island, rocks, or keys, for the purpose of ob- taining guano, and of selling and delivering the same... "). Spring 2009] Assemblage-Oriented Ocean Resource Management 655 duction input." In the late nineteenth century the question regarding one guano island's jurisdictional status made its way to the U.S. Supreme Court. In Jones v.