Tulsa Law Review
[…] However, not all solid minerals are included in this discussion. Only those minerals presently covered by the Mining Law of 1872, such as cop- per, zinc, silver, gold and uranium are included. For a listing of some solid substances not covered by the Mining Law of 1872, see the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, 30 U.S.C. §§ 181-287, 181 (1976), and the Surface Resources Act, 30 U.S.C. §§ 601-615, 611 (1976). 5. The Mining Law of 1872 provides no protection for a miner's claim until an actual dis- covery of a valuable mineral has been made. See 30 U.S.C. § 23 (1976) (originally enacted as Act of May 10, 1872, ch. 152, § 2, 17 Stat. 91) which provides: "[N]o location of a mining claim shall be made until the discovery of the vein or lode within the limits of the claim located." Id. Some courts did begin to recognize the propriety of marking and locating a claim prior to discovery despite the language of the statute. This, however, did not affect the role ofpedispossesslo. See notes 51-54 & 112 infra and accompanying text.