American Indian Law Journal
[…] Instead, the UIGEA makes it illegal for a “person engaged in the business of betting or wagering” knowingly to accept certain financial payments from an individual who is engaged in “unlawful Internet gambling.” 31 U.S.C. § 5363. Unlawful internet gambling occurs when an individual places or receives a “bet or wager by any means which

121 involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet where such bet or wager is unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State or Tribal lands in which the bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(A) (emphasis added). A “bet or wager” includes “staking or risking” something of value, purchasing a lottery ticket, or transmitting “any instructions or information pertaining to the establishment or movement of funds by the bettor or customer in, to, or from an account with the business of betting or wagering.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1). Thus, the UIGEA does not prohibit otherwise legal gambling. But the UIGEA does create a system in which a “bet or wager” must be legal both where it is “initiated” and where it is “received.”

H. Jurisdiction, Federal

98. Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe v. McFarland