PUBLIC DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT
[…] 63 Supra’sMotion, at 12-15.

-31 - at different prices (or terms and conditions) is actually beneficial to society. For example, discrimination in the form of volume or term discounts is commonly observed, primarily because such discrimination taps the interest of diverse consuming groups. That is, under some circumstances, such discrimination is

actually worthwhile and an improvement over uniformity. 64

Q. DO THE FLORlDA STATUTES RECOGNIZE THESE ECONOMIC DISTINCTIONS? A. Yes. Possibly in recognition of these economic considerations, Section 364.051(5)(a)(2)states, in part:

Nothing contained in this section shall prevent the local exchange telecommunications company from iizeeting ofeel-ings by any competitive provider of the same, or functionally equivalent, nonbasic services in a specific geographic nzarket or to a specific cirstonier by deaveraging the price of any nonbasic service, packaging nonbasic services together or with basic services, using volume discounts and term discounts, and offering individual contracts. However, the local exchange telecommunications company shall not engage in any anticompetitive act or practice, nor ~iiii~~uso~z~~bl~~discriminate among si1nilLii”lv situated customers. 65

Q. HAS THE FLORIDA CORlMlSSTON INTERPRETED ANY OF THESE STATUTORY TERMS? A. Yes.