Annual Report to the Florida Legislature ON THE STATUS OF COMPETITION IN THE Industry in Florida
[…] Universal Service is the longstanding concept that a specified set of telecommunications services be available to all customers at affordable rates.218 Chapter 364.025, Florida Statutes, provides a number of guidelines designed to maintain universal service objectives with the introduction of competition in the local exchange market. Section 364.025(1), F.S., requires ILECs to furnish basic local exchange telecommunications service within a reasonable time period to any person requesting such service within a company’s service territory until January 1, 2009. Section 364.025(4), F.S., mandates that prior to January 1, 2009, “the Legislature shall establish a permanent universal service mechanism upon the effective date of which any interim recovery mechanism for universal service objectives or carrier-of-last-resort obligations imposed on competitive local exchange telecommunications companies shall terminate.” In compliance with this section, the Commission submitted its report, Universal Service in Florida, to the Governor and Legislature in December 1996. At the direction of the Legislature, universal service issues were revisited in the Universal Service and Lifeline Funding Issues report submitted