Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-369
[…] 1 Bell Atlantic Mobile Systems, Inc. and NYNEX Mobile Communications Co., Order, 10 FCC Red 13368 1995 ("Order"), and Order, 10 FCC Red 13262 (Wireless Tel. Bur. 1995).

2 Cellco has become either the licensee of the cellular system or has acquired control of the licensee of the cellular system.

3 Application at ii.

4 Cellco©s Opposition to Application for Review was filed on July 5, 1995. Comcast©s Reply to Opposition was filed on July 19, 1995.

5 Order, 10 FCC Red at 13384, ffl 44-46.

6 47 U.S.C. § 310(d) ("No construction permit, or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned . . . directly or indirectly ... to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.")

22281 Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-369

anticompetitive conduct by Cellco. For the reasons discussed below, we deny the Application.7

II. CELLCO©S OWNERSHIP OF A-SIDE AND B-SIDE MARKETS AND THE POSSIBILITIES OF ANTICOMPETITIVE CONDUCT CONCERNING ROAMING