AGRICULTURAL MARKETING AGREEMENT ACT OF 1937, 1
[…] (...continued) recommendations, to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate; and “(2) publish the results of the study. “(d) IMPLEMENTATION IN FEDERAL MARKETING ORDERS.)On completion and publication of the study described in this section, the Secretary shall) “(1) announce a national hearing to consider the adoption of multiple component pricing provisions in individual Federal milk marketing orders issued under section 8c of the Agricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 608c), reenacted with amendments by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937; and “(2) invite industry and consumer proposals on the specific provisions to be considered for each order.” (7 U.S.C. 608c note.) 24 Clause (e) as amended by Sec. 115(2) of Pub. L. 102-237, 105 Stat. 1840, Dec. 13, 1991. 25 Clause (f) added by Sec. 112 of Pub. L. 101-624, 104 Stat. 3380, Nov. 28, 1990.