A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] Ante, p. 670; post, SEC. 409. (a) Section 301 (a) (1) (B) of the Agricultural Adjust­ pp. 1058, l{J59, lOG2. ment Act of 1988, as amended by the (defin­ 62 Stat. 1250. '] U. S. C., Supp. II, ing "adjusted base price"), is amended by adding at the end thereof § 1301 (a) (1) (n). "Prices." the following: "As used in this subparagraph, the term 'prices' shall include wartime subsidy payments made to producers under programs designed to maintain maximum prices established under the Emer­ .% Slat. 23. 50 U. S. C. app. gency Price Control Act of 1942." § 901 et seq.; SUPi'. II, (b) Section 801 (a) (1) (C) of snch Act, as so amended (defining § \102 et .'leq. 62 Stat. 12W. "parity index"), is amendcd (1) by inserting after the word "buy" a '] U. S. C., Supp. comma and the