A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] (d) Section 301 (b) (16) of the Agricultural Adjustmcnt Act of 52 Stat. 42; 62 Stat. 1251. 1938, as amended by section 201 (e) of thc Agricultural Act of 1948 7 U. s. C., Supp. II, is amcnded (1) by striking out of subparagraph (Al the following: § 1301 (b) (16). Ant~, p. 676. "cotton,", and (2) by adding the following subparagraph: "Total supply," (;otton, "(C) 'Total supply' of cotton for any marketiug year shall be the carry-over at the beginning of such marketing year, plus the estimated production of cotton in thc United States during thc calendar year in which such marketing year begins and the estimate,d imports of cotton into the United States during such marketing year." Repeals.