Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] 2007 NCBC LEXIS 24, at *17 (noting that the Sherman Act and 75-1 have similar language making conspiracies illegal).

3. State Standard Setting Law

North Carolina courts have not addressed standard setting arguments under North

Carolina antitrust law.

P. North Dakota

1. State Antitrust Statute

North Dakota IPPs allege a violation of the state’s antitrust law, which states in relevant

part that “[a] contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons in restraint of, or

to monopolize, trade or commerce in a relevant market is unlawful.” N.D. Cent. Code § 51-08.1-

02. (IPP Compl. ¶¶ 500-03). North Dakota specifically allows for suits by indirect purchasers.

See N.D. Cent. Code § 51-08.1-08(3) (“In any action for damages under this section, the fact that

the state, political subdivision, public agency, or person threatened with injury or injured in its

business or property by any violation of the provisions of this chapter has not dealt directly with

the defendant does not bar recovery.”).

By its terms, North Dakota’s antitrust statute allows for a defendant to mount a “partial or

complete defense” based on showing that a plaintiff “who paid any overcharge or received any

underpayment passed on all or any part of the overcharge or underpayment to another purchaser