Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] However, as some sections of the Nebraska Consumer Protection Act, “have no counterpart in federal law,” and specifically provide a cause of action to indirect purchasers, the Nebraska act

does, unlike the federal Sherman Act, allow claims by indirect purchasers. Arthur v. Microsoft

Corp., 676 N.W.2d 29, 34-35 (Neb. 2004) (allowing a cause of action for indirect purchasers

under Nebraska antitrust law based on distinctions between the federal and Nebraska statutes).

12. Nevada

The Nevada IPPs do not allege any consumer protection claims.

13. New Mexico

The New Mexico IPPs allege that defendants engaged in “unconscionable trade

practices” in violation of Section 57-12-1 et seq. of New Mexico’s Unfair Practices Act

57 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-829 (“When … any provision of Chapter 59 is the same as or similar to the language of a federal antitrust law, the courts of this state in construing such sections or chapter shall follow the construction given to the federal law by the federal courts.”); see also Heath Consultants, Inc. v. Precision Instruments, Inc., 527 N.W.2d 596, 600-05 (Neb. 1995) (relying on federal and Supreme Court precedent to analyze state antitrust claims).

178

Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 219 of 224

(“UPA”).