Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] requirements for accreditation. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 290.711 (West).

70

Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 108 of 224

3. Applicability of Michigan’s Agricultural Cooperative Immunity to Non-Antitrust Claims

The IPPs have not alleged a non-antitrust claim under Michigan law.

I. Minnesota

1. Minnesota Capper-Volstead Equivalents

Minnesota has two statutory antitrust exemptions applicable to agricultural cooperatives.

The first such exemption, Minn. Stat. § 325D.55, was derived from Clayton Act § 6 and Capper-

Volstead Act § 1. Note, Minnesota Antitrust Law of 1971: Interpretation and Analysis, 63 Minn.

L. Rev. 907, 939 (1979). Section 325D.55, subdivision 1, provides:

Nothing [in the Minnesota Antitrust Law] shall be construed to forbid the existence or operation of labor, electrical, agricultural, or horticultural organizations . . . that are instituted for the purpose of mutual help, and not conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade under [the Minnesota Antitrust Law], when lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects hereof.

Minn. Stat. § 325D.55, subdiv. 1. The primary difference between section 325D.55 and Clayton

Act § 6 is that the Minnesota statute omits the Clayton Act’s requirement of “not having capital stock.” Compare id., with 15 U.S.C. § 17. Thus, section 325D.55 accomplishes one of the