Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] X.L.O. Concrete Corp. v. Rivergate Corp., 634 N.E.2d 158, 161 (N.Y. 1994); but c.f. Margrove,

357 N.Y.S.2d at 397 (finding Donnelly Act exemptions to be broader and noting differences between the state and federal language).

3. State Standard Setting Law

No cases decided under New York law have considered standard setting in the context of antitrust claims.

O. North Carolina

1. State Antitrust Statute

North Carolina IPPs allege violations of the North Carolina Monopolies, Trusts and

Consumer Protection Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 75-1 to -42 (2012). (IPP Compl. ¶¶ 489-92). The

Act states that “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1; see also Cameron v. New Hanover Mem’l Hosp., Inc., 293 S.E.2d 901,

918 (N.C. Ct. App. 1982). Any such conspiracy “which violates the principles of the common law” is also considered a violation of the Act. N.C. Gen.