Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] Rev. Stat. § 59-1601 to -1622 (2012). (IPP Compl. ¶¶ 454-57). The Act provides that “[a]ny

contract, combination, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or

commerce shall be unlawful.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1603.

2. Relationship to Federal Statute

The Act is “the state version of the Sherman Antitrust Act,” State ex rel. Douglas v.

Associated Grocers, 332 N.W.2d 690, 693 (Neb. 1983), and is construed in the same way that

federal courts construe the Sherman Act. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-829 (“When . . . any provision of Chapter 59 is the same as or similar to the language of a federal antitrust law, the courts of this state in construing [such provisions] shall follow the construction given to the federal law by the federal courts.”); see also Heath Consultants v. Precision Instruments, 527

N.W.2d 596, 606-07 (Neb. 1995) (relying on federal and Supreme Court precedent to analyze state antitrust claims). It does, however, allow claims by indirect purchasers. Arthur v.