Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] Newsday, Inc. v. The

Fantastic Mind, Inc., 655 N.Y.S.2d 583, 585 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997).

To recover under the Donnelly Act, plaintiff bears the initial burden of showing under a

“rule of reason” analysis that the challenged action has had an actual adverse effect on

competition as a whole in the relevant market; to prove it has been harmed as an individual

competitor will not suffice. Capital Imaging Assocs., P.C. v. Mohawk Valley Med. Assocs., Inc.,

996 F.2d 537, 542 (2d Cir. 1993).

The Donnelly Act expressly permits indirect purchaser actions. General Business Law §

340(6) states, “In any action pursuant to this section, the fact that the state, or any political

subdivision or public authority of the state, or any person who has sustained damages by reason

of violation of this section has not dealt directly with the defendant shall not bar or otherwise

limit recovery.” However, the provision also instructs courts to “take all steps necessary to avoid

duplicate liability” where claims are asserted against a defendant by both direct and indirect

purchasers. The Act provides, “a defendant shall be entitled to prove as a partial or complete