Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] its members or of any by-products thereof.” Id. § 13. Additionally, the certificate of

incorporation must state, inter alia, that at least one member is a resident of the state of New

York and that, of the persons named as directors, at least one is a citizen of the United States and

a resident of the state of New York. Id. § 11(9).

New York cooperative corporations law also recognizes cooperative corporations that are

properly formed under the laws of other states. N.Y. Coop. Corp. Law § 76; see also § 4 (stating

that laws of cooperative corporations apply to every corporation formed under laws other than

the statutes of New York to the extent provided in section 76). Foreign cooperatives may do business in New York upon compliance with “all the applicable provisions of this chapter and of

the laws applicable to foreign corporations desiring to do business in [New York].” Id. § 76.

In addition to the general requirements above, New York law sets forth certain requirements for the creation of agricultural cooperative corporations. N.Y. Coop. Corp. Law

§ 110 et seq.