Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] Ranson,

542 S.E.2d 880, 884-85 (W. Va. 2000)). If the activity underlying the unjust enrichment claim is immunized under West Virginia law, Defendants’ retention of the allegedly higher egg prices would be neither “inequitable” nor “unconscionable,” and the IPPs’ unjust enrichment claim would fail.

V. Wisconsin

1. Wisconsin Capper-Volstead Equivalents

Wisconsin’s antitrust statute exempts agricultural cooperatives from state antitrust laws as long as they operate “for the purpose of mutual help.” Wisconsin Statutes section

133.07(1) provides:

This chapter shall not prohibit the existence and operation of labor, agricultural or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purpose of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or organizations permitted under ch. 185 or 193; shall not forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; and such organizations, or the members thereof, shall not be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under this chapter. The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce.

Wis. Stat. § 133.07(1). Like its federal analogue, section 133.07(1) exempts agricultural organizations from certain antitrust requirements so long as they operate for the mutual benefit of their members.