Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] See Reynolds v. Cal. Dental Serv., 246 Cal. Rptr. 331, 334 (Cal. Ct.

App. 1988). In deciding on the proper standard, California courts inquire into whether the

practice facially appears to be one that would always or almost always tend to restrict

competition and decrease output, and in what portion of the market, or instead one designed to

increase economic efficiency and render markets more, rather than less, competitive. Id. at 334-

335 (citing Broadcast Music, 441 U.S. at 19-20).

The Cartwright Act permits actions by indirect purchasers. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §

16750(a) (providing that a private Cartwright Act action “may be brought by any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the

119

Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 159 of 224

defendant.”); Clayworth v. Pfizer, Inc., 233 P.3d 1066, 1082 (Cal. 2010) (discussing history and

intent behind Section 16750(a)).

2. Relationship to Federal Law