Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] trade or an illegal monopoly,” nor shall “any agreements authorized [under the statute] be

considered illegal or in restraint of trade.” Id. § 619.02.

Pursuant to section 618, agricultural cooperative marketing associations may “engag[e] in any cooperative activity in connection with the producing, marketing, or selling of agricultural products; or with the growing, harvesting, preserving, drying, processing, canning, packing, grading, storing, warehousing, handling, shipping, or utilizing such products.” Fla. Stat.

§ 618.06. An agricultural cooperative marketing association must operate “for the mutual benefit of its members” and limit returns on capital stock “to an amount not to exceed 8 percent

per annum.” Id. § 618.01(3). Additionally, “the value of business done with nonmembers shall

not exceed the business done with members.” Id.

Pursuant to section 619.01, a nonprofit cooperative association may be formed to “engage

in the production, preserving, drying, packing, canning, bottling, shipping, or marketing of

agricultural products,” as well as all activities “necessarily incidental thereto.” Fla. Stat.

§ 619.01.