Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] See N.M. Stat. § 57-12-2(E)(1)-(2) (defining “unconscionable

trade practice” under NMUPA).

N. New York

1. New York Capper-Volstead Equivalents

New York’s Donnelly Act has substantially similar language to the Capper-Volstead Act

and exempts agricultural cooperatives from its antitrust provisions: “The provisions of this

article shall not apply to cooperative associations, corporate or otherwise, of farmers, gardeners,

or dairymen, including live stock farmers and fruit growers, nor to contracts, agreements or

arrangements made by such associations . . . .” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340(3). Furthermore, the

law states that “nothing . . . shall be deemed to prohibit or restrict the right of workingmen to

combine in unions, organizations and associations, not organized for the purpose of profit.” Id. §

340(4).

82

Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 120 of 224

Another New York statute, the Agricultural Cooperative Corporations Law, mirrors the

remaining language of Capper-Volstead. However, the New York statute is more specific,