Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] Id. § 17-

1634.

2. Statutory Prerequisites

Kansas cooperatives may be organized with or without capital stock. Kan. Stat. Ann.

§ 17-603(a). To organize under Kansas’s Cooperative Marketing Act, an association must prepare and file articles of incorporation that meet the requirements set forth in § 17-1607. In the alternative, if an association is organized under another statute, it may receive the benefits of the

Cooperative Marketing Act by paying a fee and filing a declaration with the Kansas secretary of state. Id. § 17-1603(c); see also id. § 17-1621 (providing for the adoption of the act by existing corporations). Under section 17-1603(c), an association “organized and doing business under

other statutes or which [has] attempted to so organize and do business, shall have the benefit of

all of the provisions of [the Cooperative Marketing Act] . . . on paying the fees provided for in

[the] act, and filing with the secretary of state a written declaration . . . .” Id. § 17-1603(c).

3. Applicability of Kansas’ Agricultural Cooperative Immunity to Non- Antitrust Claims

The IPPs have not pleaded any non-antitrust claims under Kansas law.

68

Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 106 of 224

G. Massachusetts