Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] that Defendants received “illegally inflated prices” for eggs. IPP. Compl. ¶¶ 466-67. If the

conduct that caused the alleged price inflation was protected by a statutory immunity, there is

nothing “illegal” about the price inflation and nothing “unjust” about Defendants’ retention of the alleged overcharge.

M. New Mexico

1. New Mexico Capper-Volstead Equivalents

a. The New Mexico Antitrust Act Exempts Agricultural Organizations From Liability Under Antitrust Laws

The New Mexico Antitrust Act exempts agricultural organizations and their members from liability under antitrust laws. Section 57-1-4 states:

No law against monopolies or combinations in restraint of trade shall be held or construed to forbid the existence and operation of . . . agricultural . . . organizations instituted for purposes of mutual help and not having capital stock or conducted for profit to the organization or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the objects thereof; nor shall such organizations or the members thereof be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade under any law against monopolies or combinations in restraint of trade. . . .

N.M. Stat. § 57-1-4. The statute parrots Section 6 of the Clayton Act. Thus, in light of the fact that the New Mexico Antitrust Act is to be construed in a manner consistent with federal law,