Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] harmonization provision, whether created by statute or common law, is an appropriate means of predicting how a state’s highest court would rule regarding the applicability of [Associated

General Contractors v. Carpenters, 459 U.S. 519 (1983)] to state law antitrust claims.”).

3. State Standard Setting Law

No Nevada cases examine standard setting in the context of antitrust claims.

M. New Mexico

1. State Antitrust Statute

New Mexico IPPs allege that defendants have engaged in a contract, combination, or conspiracy in violation of Section 57-1-1 of New Mexico’s Antitrust Act (the “NMAA”), which provides that “[e]very contract, agreement, combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce, any part of which trade or commerce is within this state, is unlawful.” N.M. Stat.

§ 57-1-1; see also IPP Compl. ¶¶ 468-71. The New Mexico Court of Appeals has held that a plaintiff suing under Section 57-1-1 must prove “‘a conspiracy or combination among two or more persons and an unreasonable restraint of trade due to this combination or conspiracy.’”