Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] 3. District of Columbia

The D.C. IPPs allege a violation of the D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act

(“DCCPPA”), D.C. Code §§ 28-3901, et seq. (2012). (IPP Compl. ¶¶ 398-402.) The DCCPPA includes a laundry list of approximately 35 unlawful trade practices, many of which are particularized to certain industries or professions (such as repair or sales personnel). D.C. Code

§ 28-3904.

The statute provides for a broad application of its protections: “[t]his chapter shall be construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose.” D.C. Code § 28-3901(c). It lists three such purposes: to “(1) assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices and deter the continuing use of such practices; (2) promote, through effective enforcement, fair 173

Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 214 of 224

business practices throughout the community; and (3) educate consumers to demand high

standards and seek proper redress of grievances.” D.C. Code § 28-3901(b). D.C. courts have

stated that the DCCPPA’s “extensive enforcement mechanisms apply not only to the unlawful

trade practices proscribed by § 28-3904, but to all other statutory and common law prohibitions.”

Osbourne v.