Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] also have purchasing agencies in common. Second, the Iowa statute does not include the

Capper-Volstead Act’s requirement of one member, one vote, the eight percent dividend ceiling,

or the restriction on dealing with products of non-members.

Although research did not reveal any decisions interpreting the agricultural exemptions

under Iowa’s antitrust statute, it is likely that Iowa courts would interpret the exemptions as

immunizing any conduct that is exempt under the Capper-Volstead Act and related federal

statutes. Sections 553.6(2) and 553.6(3) both provide exemptions “to the extent permitted under the laws of either this state or the United States.” Iowa Code § 553.6(2), (3) (emphasis added).

This language makes clear that the Iowa legislature meant to immunize any conduct that is immune under the Clayton Act or the Capper-Volstead Act.30

2. Statutory Prerequisites

The exemptions noted above do not contain a registration requirement or fee.

30 Moreover, Iowa Code § 553.2 prescribes a “uniform application of the state and federal laws prohibiting restraints of economic activity and monopolistic practices.” Relying on that provision, the Supreme Court of Iowa has interpreted section 553.6(4) – which provides an exemption for “activities or arrangements expressly approved or regulated by any regulatory body or officer acting under authority of this state or of the United States” – as immunizing conduct that is immune under federal law. See Fed. Land Bank of Omaha v.