Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] Q. South Dakota

1. State Antitrust Statute

South Dakota IPPs allege that defendants violated South Dakota’s antitrust statute, S.D.

Codified Laws §§ 37-1-3.1 to -33 (2012) (IPP Compl. ¶¶ 504-07), which states that: “[a]

143

Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 183 of 224

contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons in restraint of trade or commerce any part of which is within this state is unlawful.” Id. § 37-1-3.1. Although South

Dakota permits indirect purchasers to bring suit, see id. § 37-1-33; In re South Dakota Microsoft

Antitrust Litig., 657 N.W.2d 668, 671 (S.D. 2003), the statute provides that “[i]n any subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant.” (quoting S.D. Codified Laws § 37-1-33.)

The statute does not require that the antitrust conspiracy itself take place with South

Dakota, nor does it limit recovery to intrastate commerce.