Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] NCAA, No. 36-09-C-419, Pl.’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for

Prelim. Inj. 67 (N.D. Dist. Ct. Oct. 2006), available at http://www.ag.nd.gov/NCAA/Memorandum-Prelim-injunction-state-crt.pdf (quoting

Mothershed, 410 F.3d at 609).

3. State Standard Setting law

There is no case law addressing the role of standard setting in the context of state law antitrust claims.

Q. South Dakota

1. State Antitrust Statute

South Dakota IPPs allege that defendants violated South Dakota’s antitrust statute, S.D.

Codified Laws §§ 37-1-3.1 to -33 (2012) (IPP Compl. ¶¶ 504-07), which states that: “[a]

143

Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 183 of 224

contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons in restraint of trade or commerce any part of which is within this state is unlawful.” Id. § 37-1-3.1. Although South

Dakota permits indirect purchasers to bring suit, see id. § 37-1-33; In re South Dakota Microsoft