Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] Compare id., with 15 U.S.C. § 17. Thus, section 325D.55 accomplishes one of the

Capper-Volstead Act’s primary goals: extending the agricultural immunity to organizations with capital stock. See 59 Cong. Rec. 7851 (1920) (statement of Rep. Morgan) (“The object of [this bill] is to make it clear that persons engaging in the production of agricultural products may form corporations or associations, either with or without capital stock, and may engage in collectively marketing their products.”).

In addition to the exemption contained in section 325D.55, Minnesota’s cooperative statute provides an antitrust exemption for “agricultural marketing contracts.” See Minn. Stat.

§ 308A.205. Section 308A.205 authorizes Minnesota cooperatives to “make and execute

71

Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 109 of 224

marketing contracts, requiring the members or patrons to sell a specified portion of their agricultural products or specified commodities exclusively to or through the cooperative or facilities established by the cooperative.” Id. subdiv. 1. Section 308A.205 further provides that:

A cooperative exercising authority under this section is not a combination in restraint of trade or an illegal monopoly, or an attempt to lessen competition or fix prices arbitrarily. The marketing contracts and agreements under this section are not illegal, or an unlawful restraint of trade, or a part of a conspiracy or combination to accomplish an improper or illegal purpose.

Id. subdiv. 8.

Research did not reveal any Minnesota case law addressing the state’s statutory exemptions, but Minnesota courts would likely follow analogous federal decisions. See Lorix v.