Case 2:08-md-02002-GP Document 748 Filed 10/05/12 Page 1 of 224
[…] See, e.g., Cal. Food &

Agric. Code § 54231 (permissible association members include ”such persons as are engaged in the production of any product which is to be handled by or through the association, or that use or employ any service or facility offered by the association on, or in connection with, land which is

used for the production of any product, including the lessees and tenants of land which is used

for the production of such product and any lessors and landlords that receive as rent all or part of

the crop which is raised on the leased premises”); N.M. Stat. § 76-12-11 (permissible association members include “persons engaged in the production of agricultural products to be handled by or through the association, including the lessees and tenants of land used for the production of such products and any lessors and landlords who receive as rent all or part of the crop raised on the leased premises”); Utah Code § 3-1-10(2)(a) (permissible association members include: “(i) current producers of agricultural products; (ii) tenants and landlords receiving a share of the crop; and (iii) cooperative associations of those producers”).

5. Vertically Integrated Entities Are Not Excluded

a. Case Law