debentures, and other obligations issued under the repealed acts shall be valid and enforceable upon the terms and conditions under which they were issued, including the pledge of collateral against which they were issued, and all loans made and security or collateral therefor held by, and all contracts entered into by, institutions of the System shall remain enforceable according to their terms unless and until modified in accordance with the provisions of this Act; it being the purpose of this subsection to avoid disruption in the effective operation of the System by reason of said repeals.

90

12 U.S.C. 2001 note Sec. 5.41. Amendments to Other Laws.

* * * * * (b) The third paragraph of section 15 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 393) is amended to read as follows:

"The Federal Reserve banks are authorized to act as depositaries for and fiscal agents of any Federal land bank, Federal intermediate credit bank, bank for cooperatives, or other institutions of the Farm Credit System."

12 U.S.C. 2001 note Sec. 5.42. Separability.