A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] EXTENSION OF THE RESERVE

"SEC. 1013. Section 302(i) of the Food Security Wheat Reserve Act of 1980 (7 U.S.C. 1736f-1(i)) is amended by striking out "1985" both places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "1990".

NORMALLY PLANTED ACREAGE

SEC. 1014. Section 1001 of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 1309) is amended by- (1) strikinll out "1985" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof '1990"; and (2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: Loans. "(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever marketing quotas are in effect for any of the 1987 through 1990 crops of wheat, the Secretary of Agriculture may require, as a PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985 99 STAT. 1457 condition of eligibility for loans, purchases, and payments on any commodity under the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.). that the acreage normally planted to crops designated by the Sec­ retary, adjusted as considered necessary by the Secretary to be fair and equitable among producers, shall be reduced by a quantity equal to- "(1) the acreage that the Secretary determines would nor­ mally be planted to wheat on a farm; minus "(2) the individual farm program acreage for the