A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] Pwh;b;bon. (c) Beginning with the quota year for sugar imports which begins Cuba. after the 1985/1986 quota year, the President shall not allocate any of the sugar import quota under such provisions to any country that is a net importer of sugar derived from sugarcane or sugar beets unless the appropriate officials of that country verify to the Presi­ dent that that country does not import for reexport to the United States any sugar produced in Cuba.

PROTECTION OF SUGAR PRODUCERS SEC. 903. (a) Section 401(e) ofthe Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1421(e» is amended by- (1) inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and (2) adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: Cont"cb;. "(2XA) If the assurances under paragraph (1) are not adequate to cause the producers of sugar beets and sugarcane, because of the bankruptcy or other insolvency of the processor, to receive maxi­ mum benefits from the price support program within 30 days after the final settlement date provided for in the contract between such producers and processor, the Secretary, on demand made by such producers and on such assurances as to nonpayment as the Sec­ retary shall require, shall pay such producers such maximum bene­ fits less benefits previously received by such producers. "(B) On such payment, the Secretary shall- "(i) be subrogated to all claims of such producers against the processor and other persons responsible for nonpayment; and "(ii) have authority to pursue such claims as necessary to recover the benefits not paid to the producers.