A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL COST OF PRODUCTION STANDARDS REVIEW BOARD SEC. 1023. (a) Subsection (c) of section 1006 of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981 (7 U.S.C. 4102(c)) is amended to read as follows: "(c) A person may serve as a member of the Board for one or more terms.". (b) Section 1014 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 4110) is amended by striking out "1985" and inserting in lieu thereof "1990".

UQUID FUEIil SEC. 1024. Section 423(a) of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1433b) is amended by striking out all after "the Commodity Credit Corporation" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "the Cor­ poration may, under terms and conditions established by the Sec­ retary, make its accumulated stocks of agricultural commodities available, at no cost or reduced cost, to encourage the purchase of such commodities for the production of liquid fuels and agricultural commodity byproducts. In carrying out the program established by this section, the Secretary shall ensure, insofar as possible, that any use of agricultural commodities made available be made in such manner as to encourage increased use and avoid displacing usual marketings of agricultural commodities.". SUBTITLE B-UNIFORM BASE ACREAGE AND YIELD PROVISIONS