A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] Such recourse loans may be made available under such reasonable terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, except that the Secretary shall require that a producer obtain crop insurance for the crop as a condition of eligibility for a loan.".

INTEREST PAYMENT CERTIFICATES SEC. l(}04. Effective only for the 1986 through 1990 crops, section 405 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1425) is amended by­ (1) inserting "(a)" after the section designation; and (2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(bXl) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary Loans. may provide a negotiable certificate to any producer who repays, together with interest, a price support loan made available to such producer under any of the annual programs, for wheat, feed grains, upland cotton, or rice established under this Act. 99 STAT. 1448 PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985

Loans. "(2) The amount of such certificates shall be equal to the amount ofthe interest paid by the producer on such loan.