A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] FOOD FOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM SEC. 1108. Section 302(c)(I)(C) of the Agricultural Trade Develop­ ment and Assistance Act of 1954 (7 U.S.C. 1727a(c)(1)(C» is amended by striking out "15" and inserting in lieu thereof "10".

USE OF SURPLUS COMMODITIES IN INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS SEC. 1109. Section 416 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1431) is amended by- Ante. p. 271. (1) striking out the last two sentences of subsection (a); and (2) amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b)(1) The Secretary, subject to the requirements of paragraph (10), may furnish eligible commodities for carrying out programs of assistance in developing countries and friendly countries under title II of the Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance Act of1954 Ante, p. 1466. and under the Food for Progress Act of 1985, as approved by the Post, p. 1472. Secretary, and for such purposes as are approved by the Secretary. To ensure that the furnishing of commodities under this subsection is coordinated with and complements other United States foreign assistance, assistance under this subsection shall be coordinated through the mechanism designated by the President to coordinate assistance under the Agricultural Trade Development and Assist- ance Act of 1954. 7 USC 1691 note.