A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] STUDY OF OAT IMPORTS SEC. 1156. (a) The Secretary of Agriculture shall conduct a study of the impact of domestic farm programs of the increased importation of oats into the United States. (b) By no later than 1 year after the date of enactment ofthis Act, Report. the Secretary of Agriculture shall submit to the Congress a report on the study conducted under subsection (a). 99 STAT. 1498 PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985

Subtitle E-Trade Practices

TOBACCO PESTICIDE RESIDUES SEC. 1161. (a) Section 213 of the Dairy and Tobacco Adjustment Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 511r) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(e) Notwithstanding any other provision oflaw: "(l)(A) All flue..:ured or burley tobacco offered for importation into the United States shall be accompanied by a certification by the importer, in such form as the Secretary of Agriculture shall prescribe, that the tobacco does not contain any prohibited residue of any pesticide that has been cancelled, suspended, revoked, or otherwise prohibited under the Federal Insecticide, 7 USC 136 note. Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 135 et seq.). Any flue­ cured or burley tobacco that is not accompanied by such certifi­ cation shall be inspected by the Secretary at the point of entry to determine whether that tobacco meets the pesticide residue requirements. Subsection (d) of this section shall apply with respect to fees and charges imposed to cover the costs of such inspection. "(B) Any tobacco that is determined by the Secretary not to meet the pesticide residue requirements shall not be permitted entry into the United States.