A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] COOPERA'I"OR MARKET DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

7 USC 1736u. SEC. 1126. (a) It is the sense of Congress that the cooperator market development program of the Foreign Agricultural Service should be continued to help develop new markets and expand and maintain existing markets for United States agricultural commod­ ities, using nonprofIt agricultural trade orgarilzations to the maxi­ mum extent practicable. 7 USC 1736u. (b) The cooperator market development program shall be exempt from the requirements of Circular A 110 issued by the Office of Management and Budget. (c) Subclause (B) of section 1207(a)(5) of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981 (7 U.S.C. 1736m(a)(5)(B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) funding an export market development program for value­ added farm products and processed foods at a higher funding level than that provided during the fIscal year ending September 30, 1985; and". PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985 99 STAT. 1483

DEVELOPMENT AND EXPANSION OF MARKETS FOR UNITED STATES AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES

SEC. 1127. (a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the 7 USC 1736v.