Marquette Law Review Volume 39 Article 1 Issue 2 Fall 1955
[…] The handlers sell wool owned by Commodity Credit Corporation in the private trade, on an "as is where is" basis. Some of the basic terms on which they may sell are laid down in instructions given to them by Commodity Credit Corpor- ation.8 0

78 See "Notice of Final Date for Redemption of Wool," dated February 24, 1955, 20 F.R. 1296. 79 Note 1, supra; 7 U.S.C. 1427. "§407. The Commodity Credit Corporation may sell any farm commodity owned or controlled by it at any price not prohibited by this section. In determining sales policies for basic agricultural commodi- ties or storable nonbasic commodities, the Corporation should give considera- tion to the establishing of such policies with respect to prices, terms, and con- ditions as it determines will not discourage or deter manufacturers, proces- sors, and dealers from acquiring and carrying normal inventories of the com- modity of the current crop. The Corporation shall not sell any basic agri- cultural commodity or storable nonbasic commodity at less than 5 percentum above the current support price for such commodity, plus reasonable carrying charges. The foregoing restrictions shall not apply to ... (G) sales of wool; 80 19 F.R. 6022 (1954).