105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] "(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This section shall take effect on January 1, 1992.". (c) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 8.3(C).—Section 8.3(c) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2279aa-3(c)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraph (13) as paragraph (14); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (12) the following new para­ graph: "(13) To establish, acquire, and maintain affiliates (as such term is defined in section 8.11(g)) under applicable State laws to carry out any activities that otherwise would be performed directly by the Corporation under this title.". (d) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 8.6.—Section 8.6 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2279aa-6) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) PURCHASE OF GUARANTEED SECURITIES.— "(1) PURCHASE AUTHORITY.—The Corporation (and affiliates) may purchase, hold, and sell any securities guaranteed under this section by the Corporation that represent interests in, or obligations backed by, pools of qualified loans. Securities issued under this section shall have maturities and bear rates of interest as determined by the Corporation. "(2) ISSUANCE OF DEBT OBUGATIONS.—The Corporation (and affiliates) may issue debt obligations solely for the purpose of obtaining amounts for the purchase of any securities under paragraph (1), for the purchase of qualified loans (as defined in section 8.0(9)(B)), and for maintaining reasonable