105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] (3) CONSULTATION.—In completing the report and rec­ ommendations, the Comptroller General shall consult with Indian tribes. State agencies, and other appropriate parties. SEC. 909. VALUE OF ALLOTMENT. Section 8(b) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2017(b)) is amended— (1) by striking "the allotment provided any eligible house­ hold" and inserting "benefits that may be provided under this Act, whether through coupons, access devices, or otherwise"; and (2) by striking "an allotment" and inserting "benefits". SEC. 910. PRORATING WITHIN A CERTIFICATION PERIOD. Section 8(c) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2017(c)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Households shall receive full months' allotments for all months within a certification period, except as provided in the first sentence of this paragraph with respect to an initial month."; and (2) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking "previous participation in such program" and inserting "the expiration of a certification period or after the termination of the certification of a house­ hold, during a certification period, when the household ceased to be eligible after notice and an