105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] "(D) DEFINITION.—For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'Soviet Union' means the Soviet Union, its successor entities, or any of the individual republics of the Soviet Union. "(E) AUTHORIZATION FOR APPROPRIATIONS.—There are au­ thorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the program established under this para­ graph.". SEC. 339. CONFORMING AMENDMENT RELATING TO THE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE AMERICAS BOARD. Section 610(b)(1) of the Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance Act of 1954 (7 U.S.C. 1738i(b)(l)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A)— (A) by striking "five" and inserting "six"; and (B) by inserting ", at least one of whom shall be a representative of the Department of Agriculture" after "Government"; and (2) in subparagraph (B), by striking "four" and inserting "five". 105 STAT. 1862 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991 TITLE IV—RESEARCH