105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] Secretary shall prohibit the use of any funds made available through pro rata deductions from payments under section 704 of this title in any manner for the purpose of influencing legislation or government action or policy, except for the development or rec- 105 STAT. 1884 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991

ommendation to the Secretary of amendments to the research and promotion program.". TITLE IX—FOOD AND NUTRITION PROGRAMS Subtitle A—Food Stamp Program

SEC. 901. APPLICATION OF FOOD STAMP ACT OF 1977 TO DISABLED PER­ SONS. Section 3 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2012) is amended by inserting after "title I, II, X, XIV, or XVI of the Social Security Act" both places it appears in subsections (g)(7) and (i) the following: ", or are individuals described in paragraphs (2) through (7) of subsection (r),". SEC. 902. CATEGORICAL ELIGIBILITY FOR RECIPIENTS OF GENERAL ASSISTANCE. The third sentence of section 5(a) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(a)) is amended by striking "appropriate for categorical treatment" and inserting "based on income criteria comparable to or more restrictive