105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] subparagraph (A), by striking "(h), and (i)" and inserting "and (h)"; (iii) by striking clause (iv) and redesignating clauses (v), (vi), and (vii) of subparagraph (A) as clauses (iv), (v), and (vi), respectively; (iv) in clause (iv) of subparagraph (A) (as so redesig­ nated by clause (iii) of this subparagraph), by striking "(i)" and inserting "(h)"; and (v) in clause (vi) of subparagraph (A) (as so redesig­ nated by clause (iii) of this subparagraph)— (I) by striking "(j)" and inserting "(i)"; and (II) by striking 'XIO)" and inserting "(9)". (d) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 331E.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 331E of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1981e) is amended— (A) by striking "The" and inserting "(a) IN GENERAL.— The"; and (B) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(b) CALCULATION OF YIELDS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of averaging past yields of the farm of a borrower or applicant over a period of crop years to calculate future yields for the farm under this title (except for loans under subtitle C), the Secretary shall permit the borrower or applicant to exclude the crop year with the lowest actual or county average yield for the farm from the calculation, if the borrower or applicant was affected by a disaster during at least 2 of the crop years during the period. PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991 105 STAT. 1867