105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] after "amount" the following: "used for or'; and (ii) by striking "or program for" and inserting "pro­ gram, or other grantor, for tuition and mandatory fees (including the rental or purchase of any equipment, materials, and supplies related to the pursuit of the course of study involved),"; (2) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (14); and (3) by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", and (16) any amounts necessary for the fulfillment of a plan for achieving self-support of a household member as provided under section 1612(b)(4)(B)(iv) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382a(b)(4)(B)(iv))". SEC. 904. RESOURCES THAT CANNOT BE SOLD FOR A SIGNIFICANT RETURN. Section 5(g)(5) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(g)(5)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentences: "A resource shall be so identified if its sale or other disposition is unlikely to produce any significant amount of funds for the support of the household. The Secretary shall not require the State agency to require verification of the value of a resource to be excluded PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13,1991 105 STAT. 1885 under this paragraph unless the State agency determines that the information provided by the household is questionable.". SEC. 905. RESOURCE EXEMPTION FOR HOUSEHOLDS EXEMPT UNDER AFDC OR SSI. Subsection (j) of section 5 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(j)) is amended to read as follows: "(j) Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (i), a State sigency shall consider a household member who receives