105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] allotments for all months within a certification period, except as provided in the first sentence of this paragraph with respect to an initial month."; and (2) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking "previous participation in such program" and inserting "the expiration of a certification period or after the termination of the certification of a house­ hold, during a certification period, when the household ceased to be eligible after notice and an opportunity for a hearing under section ll(e)(10)". SEC. 911. RECOVERY OF CLAIMS CAUSED BY NONFRAUDULENT HOUSE­ HOLD ERRORS. The first sentence of section 13(b)(2)(A) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2022(b)(2)(A)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ", except that the household shall be given notice permitting it to elect another means of repayment and given 10 days to make such an election before the State agency com­ mences action to reduce the household's monthly allotment". SEC. 912. DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS FOR VEHICLE EXCLUSION LIMIT. 7 USC 2026 note.