105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] "(2) LITIGATION.—Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to diminish the authority of the Attorney General of the United States under section 516 of title 28, United States Code, to conduct litigation on behalf of the United States.". (b) EMERGENCY FOOD ASSISTANCE ACT.—The Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "SEC. 215. SETTLEMENT AND ADJUSTMENT OF CLAIMS. "(a) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary or a designee of the Secretary shall have the authority to— PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991 105 STAT. 1889

"(1) determine the amount of, settle, and adjust any claim arising under this Act; and "(2) waive such a claim if the Secretary determines that to do so will serve the purposes of this Act. "(b) LITIGATION.—Nothing contained in this section shall be con­ strued to diminish the authority of the Attorney General of the United States under section 516 of title 28, United States Code, to conduct litigation on behalf of the United States.". (c) COMMODITY SUPPLEMENTAL FOOD PROGRAM.—Section 5 of the Agriculture and Consumer Protection Act of 1973 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(k)(l) The Secretary or a designee of the Secretary shall have the authority to— "(A) determine the amount of, settle, and adjust any claim arising under the commodity supplemental food program; and "(B) waive such a claim if the Secretary determines that to do so will serve the purposes of the program.