105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] SEC. 901. APPLICATION OF FOOD STAMP ACT OF 1977 TO DISABLED PER­ SONS. Section 3 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2012) is amended by inserting after "title I, II, X, XIV, or XVI of the Social Security Act" both places it appears in subsections (g)(7) and (i) the following: ", or are individuals described in paragraphs (2) through (7) of subsection (r),". SEC. 902. CATEGORICAL ELIGIBILITY FOR RECIPIENTS OF GENERAL ASSISTANCE. The third sentence of section 5(a) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(a)) is amended by striking "appropriate for categorical treatment" and inserting "based on income criteria comparable to or more restrictive than those under subsection (c)(2), and not limited to one-time emergency payments that cannot be provided for more than one consecutive month,". SEC. 903. EXCLUSIONS FROM INCOME. Section 5(d) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(d)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (3)— (A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "to the extent" and all that follows through "involved)" and inserting "awarded to a household member enrolled"; and (B) in