105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] (b) SENSE OF CONGRESS.—Based on these findings, it is the sense of Congress that the Secretary of Agriculture and the President of the United States should immediately and aggressively employ all avail­ able options under existing laws, including those under section 22 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 624), reenacted with amendments by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, in order to prevent material damage to the producers of domestic barley and oats and to prevent material interference with the programs established pursuant to section 105B of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1444f). SEC. 120. COTTON CLASSING FEES. (a) EXTENSION OF AUTHORIZATION.—The first sentence of section 3a of the Cotton Statistics and Estimates Act (7 U.S.C. 473a) is amended to read as follows: "Effective for each of fiscal years 1992 through 1996, the Secretary of Agriculture shall make cotton classi- PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991 105 STAT. 1843 fication services available to producers of cotton and shall provide for the collection of classification fees from participating producers, or agents who voluntarily agree to collect and remit the fees on behalf of producers.". (b) FEES.—The first proviso in the second sentence of section 3a of such Act is amended— ^ use 473a.