105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] Any such reimbursement shall be subject to appropriations under clause (v)."; and (3) in paragraph (4), by striking "The" and inserting "Subject to the limits set forth in paragraph (1), the". SEC. 1016. EXEMPTION AND STUDY OF CERTAIN FOOD PRODUCTS. (a) AMENDMENTS TO FEDERAL MEAT INSPECTION ACT.—Section 23 of the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 623) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991 105 STAT. 1903

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsec­ tion: "(cXD Under such terms and conditions £is the Secretary shall Regulations, prescribe through rules and regulations issued under section 24 that may be necessary to ensure food safety and protect public health such as special handling procedures, the Secretary shall exempt pizzas containing a meat food product from the inspection require­ ments of this Act if— "(A) the meat food product components of the pizzas have been prepared, inspected, and passed in a cured or cooked form as ready-to-eat in compliance with the requirements of this Act; and "(B) the pizzas are to be served in public or private nonprofit institutions.