105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] "(B) CIVIL PENALTY.—Any producer who violates sub­ paragraph (A) shall be liable to the Commodity Credit Corporation for a civil penalty in an amount equal to 3 times the United States market value, at the time of the commission of the violation, of the quantity of sugar pro­ duced from that quantity of sugarcane involved in the violation. The quantity of sugarcane involved shall be deter­ mined based on the per-acre yield goal established under paragraph (3).". (i) SPECIAL RULES.—Section 359g of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359gg) is amended— (1) by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the follow­ ing new subsections: "(a) TRANSFER OF ACREAGE BASE HISTORY.—For the purpose of establishing proportionate shares for sugarcane farms under section 359f, the Secretary, on application of any producer, with the written consent of all owners of a farm, may transfer the acreage base history of the farm to any other parcels of land of the applicant. 105 STAT. 1836 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991