105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] "(4) ACQUISITION OF NEW CAPITAL.—Require the Corporation to acquire new capital in any form and in any amount sufficient to provide for the reclassification of the Corporation as within level II. "(5) RESTRICTION OF ACTIVITIES.—Require the Corporation to terminate, reduce, or modify any activity that the Director determines creates excessive risk to the Corporation. "(6) CONSERVATORSHIP.—Appoint a conservator for the Cor­ poration consistent with this Act. "(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This section shall take effect on January 1, 1992.". (c) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 8.3(C).—Section 8.3(c) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2279aa-3(c)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraph (13) as paragraph (14); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (12) the following new para­ graph: "(13) To establish, acquire, and maintain affiliates (as such term is defined in section 8.11(g)) under applicable State laws to carry out any activities that otherwise would be performed directly by the Corporation under this title.". (d) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 8.6.—Section 8.6 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2279aa-6) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) PURCHASE OF GUARANTEED SECURITIES.— "(1) PURCHASE AUTHORITY.—The Corporation (and affiliates) may purchase, hold, and sell any securities