105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] after subsection (a) the following new subsection: "(b) DUTY OF PRODUCERS TO REPORT.—The Secretary may require a producer of sugarcane or sugar beets to report, in the manner prescribed by the Secretary, the producer's sugarcane or sugar beet yields and acres planted to sugarcane or sugar beets, respectively."; and (4) in subsection (d) (as redesignated by paragraph (2))— (A) by striking "data on imports," and inserting "data on production, imports,"; and (B) by inserting "composite data on distributions of after "sugar and". (d) MARKETING ALLOTMENTS FOR SUGAR AND CRYSTALLINE FRUC­ TOSE.—Section 359b of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359bb) is amended— (1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following new subsection: "(a) SUGAR ESTIMATES.— Imports. "(1) IN GENERAL.—Before the beginning of each of the fiscal years 1992 through 1996, the Secretary shall estimate— "(A) the quantity of sugar that will be consumed in the United States during the fiscal year (other than sugar imported for the production of polyhydric alcohol or to be refined and reexported in refined form or in sugar contain­ ing products) and the quantity of sugar that would provide for reasonable carryover stocks; "(B) the quantity of sugar that will be available from carry-in stocks or from domestically-produced sugarcane and sugar beets for consumption in the United States during the year; and "(C) the quantity of sugar that will be imported for consumption in the United States during the year (other