105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] SEC. 501. AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSOLIDATED FARM AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT ACT. (a) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 304.—Section 304 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1924) is amended— 105 STAT. 1866 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991

(1) by striking subsection (a); and (2) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (a) and moving such subsection to appear before subsection (b). (b) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 312(a).—Section 312(a) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1942(a)) is amended by striking "systems." and all that follows and inserting "systems (for purposes of this subtitle, the term 'solar energy' means energy derived from sources (other than fossil fuels) and technologies included in the Federal Nonnuclear Energy Research and Development Act of 1974) (42 U.S.C. 5901 et seq.), (12) training in maintaining records of farming and ranching operations for limited resource borrowers receiving loans under section 310D, and (13) borrower training under section 359.", (c) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 331.— (1) DIRECT AMENDMENTS.—Section 331(b)(4) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1981(b)(4)) is amended— (A) by striking "this title"; and (B) by striking "1949 from" and inserting "1949, from". (2) INDIRECT AMENDMENTS.— (A) CLARIFICATION OF REPEAL.—Section 1805 of the Food,