105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] (2) RESULTS.—On completion of each study required under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide the results of the study to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Rep­ resentatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate. SEC. 1017. FEES FOR LABORATORY ACCREDITATION. Section 1327 of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 138f) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1327. FEES. "(a) IN GENERAL.—At the time that an application for accredita­ tion is received by the Secretary and annually thereafter, a labora­ tory seeking accreditation by the Secretary under the authority of this subtitle, the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), or the Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 451 et seq.) shall pay to the Secretary a nonrefundable accreditation fee. All fees collected by the Secretary shall be credited to the account from which the expenses of the laboratory accreditation program are paid and, subject to subsection (e), shall be available immediately and remain available until expended to pay the expenses of the labora­ tory accreditation program.