105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] farms by virtue of the redistribution of the proportionate share."; and (2) in subsection (c)— (A) by striking "hearing and"; and (B) by inserting "required to be" after "proportionate share was". (j) REGULATIONS.—Subsection (a) of section 359h of the Agricul­ tural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359hh(a)) is amended to read £is follows: "(a) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary or the Commodity Credit Cor­ poration, as appropriate, shall issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the authority vested in the Secretary in administering this part."; and (k) APPEALS.—Paragraph (2) of section 359i(b) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359ii(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) HEARING.—The Secretary shall provide each appellant an opportunity for a hearing before an administrative law judge in accordance with sections 554 and 556 of title 5, United States Code. The expenses for conducting the hearing shall be re­ imbursed by the Commodity Credit Corporation.". SEC. 112. CROP ACREAGE BASE. (a) ACREAGE CONSIDERED PLANTED.—Section 503(c) (7 U.S.C. 1463(c)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (6) and (7) as paragraphs (7) and (8) respectively; and (2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following