105 STAT. 1818 PUBLIC LAW 102-237—DEC. 13, 1991
[…] (b) ESTABLISHMENT OF REGIONAL CENTERS.—Section 1663(a)(2) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 5907(a)(2)) is amended by striking "A Regional Center may not be established or operated" and inserting "No Regional Centers may be established". SEC. 406. DEER TICK RESEARCH. Section 1672 of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5925) is amended— (1) in subsection (i), by striking "Agricultural Research Serv­ ice" and inserting "Secretary of Agriculture, acting through the Cooperative State Research Service, to make competitive grants"; and (2) in subsection (k)(l), by striking "Except for research funded under subsection (i), research" and inserting "Re­ search". SEC. 407. MISCELLANEOUS RESEARCH PROVISIONS. Title XVI of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-624; 104 Stat. 3703) is amended—