68STAT.] PUBLIC LAW 690-AUG. 28, 1954 897
[…] SEC. 201. (a) Section 101 (d) (6) of the Agricultural Act of 1949 is amended to read as follows: 7 use 1441(d). " (6) Except as provided in subsection (c) and section 402, the level eooperatorn. of support to cooperators shall be not more than 90 per centum and not less than 82% per centum of the parity price for the 1955 crop of any basic agricultural commodity with respect to which producers have not disapproved marketing quotas; within such limits, the mini­ mum level of support shall be fixed as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section." (b) Section 101 (d) of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U. S. C, sec. 1441 (d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(7) Where a State is designated under section 335 (e) of the Agri­ Wheat. cultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended, as outside the commer­ Poat, p. 903. cial wheat-producing area for any crop of wheat, the level of price support for wheat to cooperators in such State for such crop of wheat shall be 75 per centum of the level of price support to cooperators in the commercial wheat-producing area." 66 Stat. 759. SEC. 202. Section 101 (f) of the Agricultural Act of 1949, as Cotton. amended, is amended by deleting in the first sentence thereof every­ thing following the word "except" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "that, notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of