68STAT.] PUBLIC LAW 690-AUG. 28, 1954 897
[…] SEC. 209. Section 408 (b) of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U. S. C, sec, 1428 (b)) is amended by inserting "or wheat" after "corn", and by inserting "or wheat-producing" after "corn-producing". 902 PUBLIC LAW 690-AUG. 28, 1954 [68 STAT.

TITLE III—AMENDMENTS TO AGRICULTURAL ADJUST­ 52 Stat. 31. 7 use 1281. MENT ACT OF 1938, AND RELATED LEGISLATION SEC. 301. Section 301 (a) (1) (E) of the Agricultural Adjustment 62 Stat. 1250. Act of 1938, as amended (U. S. C, 1952 edition, title 7, sec. 1301 (a) (1) (E)), is amended as follows: Transitional par­ ity price. "SEC. 301 (a) (1) (E). Notwithstanding the provisions of subpara­ graph (A), the transitional parity price for any agricultural com­ modity, computed as provided in this subparagraph, shall be used as the parity price for such commodity until such date after January 1, 1950, as such transitional parity price may be lower than the parity price, computed as provided in subparagraph (A), for such com­ modity. The transitional parity price for any agricultural com­ modity as of any date shall be— "(i) its parity price determined in the manner used prior to the effective date of the , less "(ii) 5 per centum of the parity price so determined multiplied by the number of full calendar years which, as of such date, have elapsed after January 1,1949, in the case of nonbasic agricultural