68STAT.] PUBLIC LAW 690-AUG. 28, 1954 897
[…] The purpose of the study and report is to develop basic material which can be used by Congress in formulating an improved agricultural program for milk and butterfat and their products. Alternative programs are to be submitted for consideration by Congress and for possible submission to a referendum of dairy farmers. The Secretary may conduct such hearings and receive such statements and briefs in connection with such study as he deems appropriate. SEC. 206. Section 401 (c) of the Agricultural Act of 1949, as amended (7 U. S. C. 1421), is amended by adding, at the end thereof, the follow- 63 stat. 1054. ing: "In administering any program for diverted acres the Secretary vefte°d'^'^es°' ^^' may make his regulations applicable on an appropriate geographical basis. Such regulations shall be administered (1) in semiarid or other areas where good husbandry requires maintenance of a prudent feed reserve in such manner as to permit, to the extent so required by good husbandry, the production of forage crops for storage and subsequent use either on the farm or in feeding operations of the farm operator, and (2) in areas declared to be disaster areas by the President under Public Law 875, Eighty-first Congress, in such manner as will most 42^^30"°^' quickly restore the normal pattern of their agriculture." isssg. *^^' SEC. 207. Section 401 of the Agricultural Act of 1949, as amended, is amended by adding thereto the following new subsection: "(e) Whenever any price support or surplus removal operation for Processors' as- any