68STAT.] PUBLIC LAW 690-AUG. 28, 1954 897
[…] The Secretary gress"""" . may conduct such hearings and receive such statements and briefs in connection with such study as he deems appropriate. 906 PUBLIC LAW 690-AUG. 28, 1954 [68 STAT.

TITLE IV—AMENDMENTS TO AGRICULTURAL MARKET­ 50 Stat. 246. 7 use 674. ING AGREEMENT ACT OF 1937 SEC. 401. The Agricultural Adjustment Act (of 1933), as amended, and as reenacted and amended by the Agricultural Marketing Agree­ ment Act of 1937, as amended, is further amended as follows: 48 Stat. 32. (a) Section 2, as amended (7 U. S. C. 602), is amended by adding the following new subsection: "(4) Through the exercise of the powers conferred upon the Secre­ tary of Agriculture under this title, to establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions for any agricultural commodity enumer­ Intra. ated in section 8c (2) as will provide, in the interests of producers and consumers, an orderly flow of the supply thereof to market throughout its normal marketing season to avoid unreasonable fluctuations in supplies and prices." (b) Section 8c (2), as amended (7 U. S. C. 608c (2)), is amended to read as follows: Applicability of orders.