A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] "(1) EXEMPTION.-Section 1306 of title 31, United States Code, shall not apply to local currencies used by the President under paragraphs (1) through (7) ofsubsection (c). H(2) USE OF CURRENCIES BY OTHER AGENCIES.-Any department or agency of the Federal Government other than the Depart­ ment of Agriculture using any such local currencies for a purpose for which funds have been appropriated shall re­ imburse the Commodity Credit Corporation in an amount equivalent to the dollar value of the currencies used. 7 USC 1705. "SEC. 105. VALUE-ADDED FOODS. "(a) POLlCy.-Congress declares it to be the policy of the United States to assist developing countries that are or have been recipients of high protein, blended, or fortified foods under title II to continue to combat hunger and malnutrition among the lower income seg­ ments of the population of such countries, especially children, through the continued provision of such foods under this title.