A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] H(C) MINIMIZE IMPACT.-In implementing this section, the Sec­ retary shall, to the extent practicable, minimize the impact of this section on other commercial and concessional sales of whole grains. "TITLE II-EMERGENCY AND PRIVATE ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS

President. "SEC. 201. GENERAL AUTHORITY. 7 USC 1721. "The President shall establish a program under this title to provide agricultural commodities to foreign countries on behalf of the people ofthe United States to- , (1) address famine or other urgent or extraordinary relief requirements; "(2) combat malnutrition, especially in children and mothers; "(3) carry out activities that attempt to alleviate the causes of hunger, mortality and morbidity; "(4) promote economic and community development; "(5) promote sound environmental practices; and "(6) carry out feeding programs.