A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] "SEC. 305. LOCAL CURRENCY ACCOUNTS. 7 USC 1727d. "(a) RE'!'ENTION OF PROCEEDS.-To the extent determined to be appropriate by the Administrator, revenues generated from the sale, under section 304(2), of agricultural commodities provided under this title shall be deposited into a separate account (that may be interest bearing) in the recipient country to be disbursed for the benefit of such country in accordance with local currency agree­ ments entered into between the recipient country and the Adminis­ trator. The Administrator may determine not to deposit such reve­ nues in a separate account if- "(1) local currencies are to be programmed for specific eco­ nomic development purposes listed in section 306(a); and "(2) the recipient country programs an equivalent amount of money for such purposes as specified in an agreement entered into by the