Food Agriculture Conservation and Trade Act of 1990 Pub
[…] "(d) DEFERRAL OF PAYMENTS.-The Secretary may defer the date on which the recipient country is required to begin making pay­ ment, under such agreements, for a period of not in excess of 7 years after the date of the last delivery of commodities in each year under the agreement, and interest shall be computed from the date of such last delivery. PUBLIC LAW 101-624-NOV. 28, 1990 104 STAT. 3635 "(e) DELIVERY OF CoMMODITIES.-Delivery ofthe commodities shall be made in accordance with the terms of the agreement. "SEC. 1M. USE OF LOCAL CURRENCY PAYMENT. 7 USC 1704. "(a) IN GENERAL.-Agreements under this title may provide that the Secretary shall use payments made in local currencies by the recipient country in accordance with this section. "(b) SPECIAL AccouNT.-Foreign currencies received by the Sec­ retary under this title shall be deposited in a separate account, that may be interest-bearing, to the credit of the United States and such currencies and interest thereon shall be used as provided for in this section. "(c) ACTIVITIES.-The proceeds from the payments referred to in subsection (a) may be used
Recommended publications
  • History of Agricultural Price-Support and Adjustment Programs, 1933-84