A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] Such program shall be implemented by the Administrator. 7 USC 1722. "SEC. 202. PROVISION OF AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES. "(a) EMERGENCY AssISTANCE.-Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administrator may provide agricultural commodities to meet emergency food needs under this title through PUBLIC LAW 101-624-NOV. 28, 1990 104 STAT. 3637 governments and public or private agencies, including intergovern­ mental organizations such as the World Food Program and other multilateral organizations. in such manner and on such terms and conditions as the Administrator determines appropriate to respond to the emergency. "(b) NON-EMERGENCY AssISTANcE.-The Administrator may pro­ vide agricultural commodities for non-emergency assistance under this title through eligible organizations (as described in subsection (d» that have entered into an agreement with the Administrator to use such commodities in accordance