IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF GLYNN COUNTY STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] O.C.G.A. § 5-5-

41(c)(4). Meders has made those statements above and reiterates them here. As the

Supreme Court of Georgia has recognized, the "two prerequisites in paragraph (4)

19 are simple matters that require no detailed explanation in a petitioner's motion."

Crawford, 278 Ga. at 97.

If a defendant satisfies this pleading standard, "the court shall order a

hearing" on whether the defendant is entitled to DNA testing. O.C.G.A. § 5-5-

41(c)(6)(A); White, 346 Ga. App. at 449-50 ("Assuming the petitioner complies

with the filing requirements set forth in O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(c)(3) and (4), the trial

court is required to hold a hearing on the motion.").

B. The Hearing and Post-Hearing Standard

The primary purpose of the hearing is to allow the parties to be heard on the

issue of "whether upon consideration of all the evidence there is a reasonable

probability that the verdict would have been different if the results of the requested

DNA testing had been available at the time of trial ...." O.C.G.A. § 5-5-

51 ( c )(6)(E). In addition, the hearing also serves to determine whether the following requirements have been met:

(A) The evidence to be tested is available and in a condition that would pennit the DNA testing requested in the motion;