IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF GLYNN COUNTY STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 16 The federal habeas proceedings were stayed pending the disposition of a second state habeas petition. The Superior Court of Butts County denied the petition on December 16, 2009. The Supreme Court of Georgia subsequently denied Meders's application for a certificate of probable cause and the United States Supreme Court denied Meders's petition for writ of certiorari. Meders v. Hall, 565 U.S. 965 (2011).

17 petitioner must satisfy a post-hearing standard in order to obtain DNA testing. The

statutory scheme is set out in more detail below.

A. The Threshold Showing

O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(c) authorizes "a person convicted of a felony [to] file a

written motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his

or her case for the perfonnance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing."

O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(c)(l) (alteration added). The statute requires that a petitioner

"show or provide" four key facts:

(A) Evidence that potentially contains deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) was obtained in relation to the crime and subsequent indictment, which resulted in his or her conviction;