Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] See Garcia, supra note 57. Hawaii will start offering civil unions to same- sex and opposite-sex couples in January 2012. See Reyes, supra note 58. 60 See Cleary, supra note 55, at 523. 61 According to the Defense of Marriage Act, 1 U.S.C. § 7 (2006), “the word ‘marriage’ means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife, and the word ‘spouse’ refers only to a person of the opposite sex who is a husband or a wife.” 62 See Defense of Marriage Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2006) (“No State . . . shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State . . . or a right or claim arising from such relationship.”). 63 For example, although same-sex couples may enter into civil unions in New Jersey and receive all the benefits of marriage, New Jersey regards “marriage” as a union reserved for heterosexual couples.