Catholic University Law Review
[…] DeMarco, 401 F. Supp. 505, 513 (C.D. Cal. 1975) (dismissing an indict- ment pursuant to supervisory power and on Fifth Amendment due process grounds be- cause the prosecutor failed to reveal to the grand jury that "the charge could be attacked as an unjustifiable exercise of the charging power"), affd on other grounds, 550 F.2d 1224 (9th Cir.), cerL denied, 434 U.S. 827 (1977). 26. At least fifteen jurisdictions, either by statute or case law, also require a prosecutor to present exculpatory evidence to the grand jury. NEv. REv. STAT. ANN. § 172.145(2) (Michie 1992) ("If the district attorney is aware of any evidence which will explain away the charge, he shall submit it to the grand jury."); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-6-11(b) (Michie 1978) ("The prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury shall present evidence that di- rectly negates the guilt of the target where he is aware of such evidence."); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22 § 335 (West 1992) ("The grand jurors, upon request of the accused, shall, and on their own motions may, hear the evidence for the accused."); OR. REv. STAT. § 132.320(4) (1991); Nelson v. State, 628 P.2d 884, 887 (Alaska 1981); Frink v.