Catholic University Law Review
[…] NEv. REv. STAT. ANN. § 172.145(2) (Michie 1992) ("If the district attorney is aware of any evidence which will explain away the charge, he shall submit it to the grand jury."); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-6-11(b) (Michie 1978) ("The prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury shall present evidence that di- rectly negates the guilt of the target where he is aware of such evidence."); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22 § 335 (West 1992) ("The grand jurors, upon request of the accused, shall, and on their own motions may, hear the evidence for the accused."); OR. REv. STAT. § 132.320(4) (1991); Nelson v. State, 628 P.2d 884, 887 (Alaska 1981); Frink v.