THE FOURTH AMENDMENT FUNCTION OF THE GRAND
[…] In deciding whether to return an indictment, and if so, the appropriate charge, the grand jury must rely on the prosecutor's analysis of the legal significance of the evidence."

governing and defining the proper presentation of the state's case in an adversary trial before a petit jury. As a general matter, however, the law provides no remedy when the prosecutor acts inappro- priately or fails to accord due deference to the grand jury. 92 E.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2939.10 (Page 1975): "The prosecuting attorney or assistant prosecuting attorney may at all times appear before the grand jury to give information relative to a matter cognizable by it, or advice upon a legal matter when required." '" See, e.g., id., which imposes a duty on the prosecutor to present to the grand jury "information relative to a matter cognizable by it. ... The prosecutor, in turn, relies on the police for such information.