Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] However, Attorney General Levi recently told federal prosecutors that he will strictly enforce the regulations. San Francisco Chronicle, Nov. 20, 1975, at 6, col. i. In addition, for the past few years Congress has been wrestling with various versions of a fed- eral shield law, but none has passed or seems likely to, partially because of a lack of widespread media support for any one bill. See, e.g., H.R. 215, 9 4th Cong., ist Sess. (1975); cf. Graham & Landau, The Federal Shield Law We Need, CoLna. JoouRNAtLIssvm REv., Mar./Apr. 1973, at 26. 22. See, e.g., Ky. Ray. STAT. Ams. § 421.100 (1974): "No person shall be compelled to dis- close in any legal proceeding or trial before any court, or before any grand or petit , or before the presiding officer of any tribunal, or his agent or agents, or before the General Assembly, or any committee thereof, or before any city or county legislative body, or any committee thereof, or else- where, the source of any information procured or obtained by him, and published in a newspaper or by a radio or television broadcasting station by which he is engaged or employed, or with which he is connected." 22. Compare ARx.