Has the Uniform Trust Code’s liberal facilitation of mistake-based reformations rendered the cy pres action obsolete?
[…] <<

Title

Has the Uniform Trust Code’s liberal facilitation of mistake-based reformations rendered the cy pres action obsolete?

Text

Has UTC § 415 (mistake-based reformation of a trust’s terms) rendered classic non-statutory cy pres obsolete and UTC § 413 (statutory cy pres in the context) redundant? UTC § 415 provides that “[t]he court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by clear and convincing what the settlor’s intention was and that the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or , whether in expression or inducement.” Assume that a trust with either a limited or a general charitable purpose fails for whatever reason (the “failure event”).