Brigham Young University School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] Significantly, Uzelac failed to make demand upon the personal representative within the two year time limitation.

Consequently, Uzelac is unable to rely upon the code provision designed to assist her in her claims as a creditor

While Uzelac does not rely upon the creditors provision, she does rely upon Utah

Code Ann. § 75-3-703 and claims that the personal representative breached his duty to administer the estate in accordance with the rights of the claimants. In relevant part,

UCA § 75-3-703 states "[a] personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and Jn The Matter Qf The Estate Pafle 3 Minute Entry Of Louis J. Uzelac

effective will and this code as expeditiously and effidently as is consistent with the best

intei--- - *•;.-: * >"l"*z - neestate

except for Uzelac's entitlement: - Ante N ; • Agreement. See, Uzelac Will at

the residence located on the estate property for her life or.-..;.-:t/l such time as she moves.

See, Ante Nuptia. -•^--^••:- • ;->-.-3 * ie •