CO-MANAGEMENT OR CONTRACTING? AGREEMENTS BETWEEN NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBES AND THE U.S. NATIONAL PARK SERVICE PURSUANT TO THE 1994 TRIBAL SELF-GOVERNANCE ACT
[…] The compact differs from an AFA in that parts of the compact apply to all bureaus within the Department of the Interior rather than a single bureau." 25 C.F.R. § 1000.2 (2006). " 9 As 25 C.F.R. § 1000.121 states: Annual funding agreements for non-BIA programs are legally binding and mutually enforceable agreements between a bureau and a Tribe/Consortium participating in the self-governance program that contain: (a) A description of that portion or por- tions of a bureau program that are to be performed by the Tribe/Consortium; and (b) 2007] Co-Management or Contracting?

tended to provide tribes more flexibility and control over programs and funds than were possible under self-determination contracts.