CO-MANAGEMENT OR CONTRACTING? AGREEMENTS BETWEEN NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBES AND THE U.S. NATIONAL PARK SERVICE PURSUANT TO THE 1994 TRIBAL SELF-GOVERNANCE ACT
[…] (Sept. 8, 1950). 96 Memorandum of Agreement Between the Department of the Interior, and the Minne- sota Chippewa Tribe and the Grand Portage Band of Indians Relating to the Establishment of Grand Portage National Historic Site (Aug. 1, 1951) (on file with the Harvard Environmental Law Review). ' COCKRELL, supra note 188, at 30. '98 CAROLYN GILMAN, THE GRAND PORTAGE STORY 130 (1992). '99COCKRELL, supra note 188, at 32. 200 16 U.S.C. § 450oo (2006); GPNM FINAL GMP, supra note 184, at 1. 201 COCKRELL, supra note 188, at 1, 36. The enabling legislation provides:

Establishment of the foregoing areas as the Grand Portage National Monument shall be effective when title to that portion of the aforesaid lands and interests in lands which is held in trustby the [U.S.] for the [MCT] and the [Band] has been relin- quished ... to the Secretary ... for administration .... 16 U.S.C. § 450oo (2006). 202 COCKRELL, supra note 188, at 35. 203 Resolution of the Grand Portage Band Council (Feb. 25, 1959); Resolution of the Min- nesota Chippewa Tribe