The Bodily Injury Plaintiff’s Background - Obtaining and Admitting the Evidence from Inception through Trial CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION SEMINAR
[…] • * Background Search should be performed first with relevant data noted on the subpoena itself.

• * Subpoena is dependent on NOI status.

• * Authorization requests submitted.

• * Updated Litigation Searches etc. performed based on records. D EPO SITIO N

• ALL po ssible name variatio ns, including maiden / middle names.

• Complete address history

• Dat e o f Bir t h and SSN

• N ames o f all family members

• Prior or subsequent Claim and Injury inquiries

• Prio r o r subsequent Litigatio n + Criminal inquiries TIMIN G IS EVERYTHIN G AD MISSIBILITY

• Criminal Reco rds CPLR §4513 – Competency of Person Convicted of a Crime “A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the conviction may be prove d, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to a nswer any relevant question, or by the record. The party cross-examining is not concluded by such person's a nswer”

• Co nvictio n Guilty Plea Misdemeanor or Felony Excludes Traffic Vio latio ns

• Admissio n o n Cro ss Examinatio n

• Certified Copy of the Judgment of Conviction AD MISSIBILITY

• Po lice Repo rts