The Bodily Injury Plaintiff’s Background - Obtaining and Admitting the Evidence from Inception through Trial CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION SEMINAR
[…] See, e.g., Schreter v. Brumer, be appropriately tailored and reasonably N.Y.L.J., October 16, 1963, p. 18, col. 7 calculated to yield relevant information. (Sup. Ct. Queens Co.). Indeed, as the name suggests, the purpose of discovery is to determine if material relevant The attorney may also seek sanction under to a claim or defense exists. Forman v. CPLR 3126 for failures to disclose or Henkin, 30 N.Y.3d 656, 661, 93 N.E.3d 882, respond to questioning. CPLR 3126 states in 887 (2018). pertinent part: “If any party, or a person who at the time a deposition is taken or an While conducting depositions, it is highly examination or inspection is made is an improper for a lawyer to object to officer, director, member, employee or agent questioning that does not meet one of the of a party or otherwise under a party's enumerated exceptions which includes: (a) control, refuses to obey an order for to preserve a privilege or right of disclosure or willfully fails to disclose confidentiality; (b) to enforce a limitation set information which the court finds ought to forth in an order of a court; or (c) when the have been disclosed pursuant to this article, question is plainly improper and would, if the court may make such orders with regard answered, cause significant prejudice to any to the failure or refusal as are just, among person. N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. them: 22, § 221.2. 1. an order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall be When lawyers experience improper or deemed resolved for purposes of the numerous objections by opposing counsel, action in accordance with the claims there are many ways in which they can of the party obtaining the order; or proceed to remedy the noncompliance such 2. an order prohibiting the August 2018

disobedient party from supporting or there is a strong argument that the objection opposing designated claims or falls under one of the enumerated defenses, from producing in exceptions.