The Bodily Injury Plaintiff’s Background - Obtaining and Admitting the Evidence from Inception through Trial CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION SEMINAR
[…] As discussed above relative to video during an IME, the Second Department on November 18, 2015 held in Bermejo v. New York City Health and Hospitals Corp.3 that CPLR 3101(i) “requires disclosure of any films, photographs, video tapes or audio tapes of a party, regardless of who created the recording or for what purpose.”4 This “full disclosure” is required “without regard to whether the party in possession of the recording intends to use it at trial.”5 CPLR 3101(i) does state that “there shall be full disclosure of any films, photographs, video tapes or audio tapes, including transcripts or memoranda thereof” involving a party, or the officer, director, member, agent or employee of a party, and “there shall be disclosure of all portions of such material, including out-takes, rather than only those portions a party intends to use.”

It still remains to be seen whether other courts will share the view that 3101(i) is not limited to materials created during surveillance, and so even audio, video and photographs not intended for trial use are open to disclosure.