Notre Dame Law Review
[…] During oral argument, Justice Souter initially attempted to narrow the statute’s meaning to intentional killing, presumably to avoid the difficult con- stitutional question that would otherwise result.218 When petitioner’s coun- sel pointed out that intent was not required, Chief Justice Rehnquist jumped in, highlighting the resultant problem: “Enmund I think supports your posi-

214 Loving v. United States, 517 U.S. 748 (1996). 215 Id. at 759. 216 Id. at 770. 217 10 U.S.C. § 918 (1982). The statute provided: Any person subject to this chapter who, without justification or excuse, unlawfully kills a human being, when he— (1) has a premeditated design to kill; (2) intends to kill or inflict great bodily harm; (3) is engaged in an act which is inherently dangerous to others and evinces a wanton disregard of human life; or (4) is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of burglary, , rape . . . , robbery, or aggravated arson; is guilty of murder, and shall suffer such punishment as a court-martial may direct, except that if found guilty under clause (1) or (4), he shall suffer death or imprisonment for life as a court-martial may direct. Id. 218 Transcript of Oral Argument at 7–8, Loving, 517 U.S. 748 (No. 94-1966), https:// apps.oyez.org/player/#/rehnquist10/oral_argument_audio/20586 (“[I]t doesn’t dispense with a mens rea requirement, doesn’t it [sic]?” he asked.