Case 1:20-cv-02031 Document 1 Filed 07/24/20 Page 1 of 77
[…] provisions of the FOIA that allow information to be exempt from disclosure, and specifically explain how the exemption invoked applies to the withheld information. See 31 C.F.R. § 1.4(i).

Fee Waiver Request: As a non-profit organization, Friends of the Earth also requests a waiver of all fees incurred in providing these records. Disclosure of the requested information “is in the public interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to the public understanding of the operation or activities of the government and is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A) (iii)); 31 C.F.R. § 1.7(k) (“A component must furnish records responsive to a request without charge or at a reduced rate when it determines, based on all available information, that disclosure of the requested information is in the public interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to public understanding of the operations or activities of the government and is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester.”).

Disclosure of the requested records is “likely to contribute significantly to public understanding of [federal government] operations or activities” that affect their safety, health, and environment. 31 C.F.R. § 1.7(k)(2)(ii).