Case 1:20-cv-02031 Document 1 Filed 07/24/20 Page 1 of 77
[…] 7

Case 1:20-cv-02031 Document 1 Filed 07/24/20 Page 8 of 77

for its flat assertion” that a requester had not met the standards for expedited processing, the agency’s rejection of expedited processing “does not stand up to judicial review”).

25. The Treasury Department’s regulations implementing FOIA specify that requests

“will be processed on an expedited basis” when they involve “[a]n urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged Federal government activity, if made by a person who is primarily engaged in disseminating information.” 31 C.F.R. § 1.4(e)(1)(ii). The Treasury Department requires a requester seeking expedited processing to “submit a statement, certified to be true and correct, explaining in detail the basis for making the request for expedited processing.” Id. §

1.4(e)(3). The Treasury Department specifies that “[t]he standard of ‘urgency to inform’ requires that the records requested pertain to a matter of current exigency to the public and that delaying a response to a request for records would compromise a significant recognized interest to and throughout the general public.” Id. § 1.4(e)(1)(ii)

26. Even if expedited processing is not granted, upon receiving a FOIA request, an agency generally has twenty working days to respond, id. § 552(a)(6)(A)(i).