GAME OF POLITICS CONFLICT, POWER, AND REPRESENTATION
[…] First, federal judges nominated by the president and confirmed by the Senate are guaranteed life tenure and have a salary protection (i.e., their salary cannot be lowered while in office). Remember, one grievance listed in the Declaration was judges’ dependence on the king for their job and their salary. These institutional protections ensure that federal judges are protected from political pressure and given independence to do their job. Secondly, Article 3 lists the jurisdiction—the types of cases that a court can hear—of the Supreme Court and of the future federal (inferior) courts. Article 3 stipulates that the Supreme Court has original jurisdiction—the responsibility to be the first and only court to hear a case—in all cases “affect- ing ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction.” For all other cases, the Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction, or the power to review a lower court’s decision. Congress can regulate the Supreme Court’s appellate jurisdiction by deciding which cases the Supreme Court can and cannot hear.