042706 05__WACHTEL.DOC 5/23/2006 8:46 AM
[…] Order No. 11,905, 3 C.F.R. 90, 101 (1977). Section 5(g) of EO 11,905 stated: “Prohibition of Assassination. No employee of the United States Government shall engage in, or conspire to engage in, political assassination.” 134. Exec. Order No. 12,036, 3 C.F.R. 112, 129 (1979). 43 Fed. Reg. 3674, 3688, 3689 (President , 1/26/78) Sec. 2-305 (assassination prohibition) and Sec. 2-307 (indirect participation prohibition). 135. Exec. Order No. 12,333, 3 C.F.R. 200, 213 (1982), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 (2000). Section 2.12 reads: “Indirect Participation. No agency of the Intelligence Community shall participate in or request any person to undertake activities forbidden by this Order.” Id. 136. ELIZABETH B. BAZAN, ASSASSINATION BAN AND E.O. 12333: A BRIEF SUMMARY, CRS Report for Congress 2 n.4 (2002), http://www.fas.org/irp/crs/RS21037.pdf. 137. Harder, supra note 2, at 16. 042706 05__WACHTEL.DOC 5/23/2006 8:46 AM

2005] LEGALITY OF ASSASSINATION 699