DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF KNOXVILLE DIVISION
[…] [a] compelling governmental interest”); Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 2119.2(B) (similar prohibition with respect to “public institution[s] of higher education”); Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 2120 (protecting

19 Case 3:21-cv-00308 Document 1 Filed 08/30/21 Page 19 of 38 PageID #: 19 freedom of expression in public higher educational institutions); Okla. Admin. Code § 335:15-

3-2(b)(5) (providing, in the employment context, that “Oklahoma Law may require that separate

restroom facilities be provided employees of each sex”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 18B-20-2

(providing for freedom of expression in higher education); W. Va. Code Ann. § 21-3-12

(providing for sex-separated water closets in workplaces and specifying that “[n]o person or persons shall be allowed to use the closets assigned to the opposite sex”); W. Va. Code Ann.

§ 21-3-13 (providing for separate dressing rooms and washing facilities in workplaces “for each sex”); W. Va. Const. art. 3, § 15 (guaranteeing religious liberty).