No. 20-1089
[…] Notably, this national regulatory system is one in which all States play a critical policymaking role. The Clean Air Act, for example, assigns States a signifi- cant role in tailoring and enforcing the statute’s re- quirements, with state officials, subject to review by federal officials, holding authority to craft state-spe- cific solutions to the difficult questions surrounding air-pollution regulation. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3) (finding that controlling air pollution “at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments”); id. § 7410(a) (requiring States to adopt implementation plans to achieve federal ambi- ent air quality standards and permitting variation in light of local circumstances); id. § 7412(l) (authorizing States to implement federal hazardous air pollutant standards and allowing modifications to meet