Kansas Open Meetings Act Open Records Act Annual Report Kansas Fiscal Year 2020 (July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020) Pursuant to K.S.A. 75-753
[…] Phillips County KORA – failure to The hospital board did not violate the KORA. Health Systems / provide records Phillips County The KORA does not require a public agency to provide copies of drafts in response to a Hospital request. K.S.A. 45-221(a)(20) provides that a public agency shall not be required to disclose, among other records, preliminary drafts, “except that this exemption shall not apply when such records are publicly cited or identified in an open meeting or in an agenda of an open meeting.” If the draft is not publicly cited or identified in an open meeting or an agenda, it is not required to be released.

The KORA provides that “. . . [I]f the request for access is denied, the custodian shall provide, upon request, a written statement of the grounds for denial.