Case 3:21-cv-00065 Document 71 Filed on 06/01/21 in TXSD Page 1 of 59
[…] Specifically, it states:

A State authority that has submitted a current certification under section 60105(a) of this title may adopt additional or more stringent safety standards for intrastate pipeline facilities and intrastate pipeline transportation only if those standards are compatible with the minimum standards prescribed under this chapter. A State authority may not adopt or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation.

49 U.S.C. § 60104(c). The Pipeline Safety Act also specifically states that “[t]his chapter does not authorize the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe the location or routing of a pipeline facility.” Id. § 60104(e). Far from authorizing the Cabinet Defendants to act on Keystone XL, any action that Secretary

Buttigieg takes in response to the President’s order is directly contrary to this statute.

41 Case 3:21-cv-00065 Document 71 Filed on 06/01/21 in TXSD Page 42 of 59