Case 3:21-cv-00065 Document 71 Filed on 06/01/21 in TXSD Page 1 of 59
[…] President to make decisions regarding pipeline location, it has been in the nature of fact-finding (e.g., which of a predetermined set of options is preferable). Whether to allow the pipeline at all given potential environmental impacts is a fundamentally legislative decision, which cannot be delegated.

45 Case 3:21-cv-00065 Document 71 Filed on 06/01/21 in TXSD Page 46 of 59

124. As discussed above, following a reasonably diligent search,

Plaintiffs are aware of no statute specifically authorizing the President to revoke the Keystone XL permit in the manner demonstrated here. Cf. 15

U.S.C. § 717b(a) (permitting the Department of Energy to permit the export of natural gas “with such modification and upon such terms and conditions as the

[Department] may find necessary or appropriate”). To the extent that the

Defendants rely on a more general law supposedly allowing them to take this action, this application of that law violates the nondelegation doctrine.

COUNT V: