Case 2:21-cv-00778-TAD-KK Document 1 Filed 03/24/21 Page 1 of 54 PageID #: 1
[…] local government in such State may submit recommendations to the Secretary regarding the size,

timing, or location of a proposed lease sale.” 43 U.S.C. §1345(a). The Secretary “shall accept” such

recommendations from a Governor if the Secretary “determines, after having provided the

opportunity for consultation, that they provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest

and the well-being of the citizens of the affected State.” 43 U.S.C. §1345(c). The Secretary “may

accept” such recommendations from a local government executive. 43 U.S.C. §1345(c). The Secretary

then holds a lease sale “by competitive bidding.” 43 U.S.C. §1337(a)(1).

48. Third, the lessee must submit exploration plans and permits to the Secretary for

approval. 43 U.S.C. §1340(c). The Secretary must “approve [or deny] such plan as submitted or

modified within thirty days of its submission.” 43 U.S.C. §1340(c). The Secretary may “require any

- 15 - Case 2:21-cv-00778-TAD-KK Document 1 Filed 03/24/21 Page 16 of 54 PageID #: 16

lessee operating under an approved exploration plan to obtain a permit prior to drilling any well in

accordance with such plan.” 43 U.S.C. §1340(d).