Case 2:21-cv-00778-TAD-KK Document 1 Filed 03/24/21 Page 1 of 54 PageID #: 1
[…] fully herein.

165. A “reviewing court shall ... hold unlawful and set aside agency action ... found to be ...

without observance of procedure required by law.” 5 U.S.C. §706(2)(D).

166. The MLA Leasing Moratorium is a final substantive rule that BLM issued without the

notice and comment required by 5 U.S.C. §553.

- 47 - Case 2:21-cv-00778-TAD-KK Document 1 Filed 03/24/21 Page 48 of 54 PageID #: 48

167. Because the MLA Leasing Moratorium does not fit any exception to notice and

comment, it must be vacated and enjoined.

COUNT IX OCSLA (Citizen Suit) 43 U.S.C. §1349 168. Plaintiff States repeat and re-allege the allegations in paragraphs 1-167 as if set forth

fully herein.

169. “[A]ny person having a valid legal interest which is or may be adversely affected may

commence a civil action on his own behalf to compel compliance with this subchapter against any

person, including the United States, and any other government instrumentality or agency (to the extent

permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution) for any alleged violation of any provision

of this subchapter or any regulation promulgated under this subchapter, or of the terms of any permit

or lease issued by the Secretary under this subchapter.” 43 U.S.C.A. §1349(a)(1). For purposes of the

OCSLA, the term “‘person’ includes, in addition to a natural person, an association, a State, a political

subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation.” 43 U.S.C.A. §1331(d). And “[a]n

action may be brought under this subsection immediately after notification of the alleged violation in

any case in which the alleged violation constitutes an imminent threat to the public health or safety or

would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff.” 43 U.S.C.A. §1349(a)(3).

170. Executive Order 14008 and its OCLSA Leasing Moratorium violate OCSLA by failing

to adhere to its comprehensive procedures applicable to promulgating and amending Five Year

Programs and holding lease sales.