Case 2:21-cv-00778-TAD-KK Document 1 Filed 03/24/21 Page 1 of 54 PageID #: 1
[…] Leasing Plan. See 43 U.S.C. §§1337, 1340, 1344, 1345, 1351; Hornbeck Offshore Servs., 696 F. Supp. 2d at

632. By amending the Current Five-Year Program and withdrawing the duly issued Record of Decision

by fiat, the Recission ignores OCSLA’s provisions requiring consultation with the States, submitting

a plan to Congress and the President, waiting and comment periods, and several exhaustive

environmental impact statements. It also ignores OCSLA’s purpose to facilitate the expeditious

development of the Outer Continental Shelf. See 43 U.S.C. §1332 (“[T]he outer Continental Shelf is a

vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public, which should be made

available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safe-guards, in a manner

which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs.”); Hornbeck Offshore

Servs., 696 F. Supp. 2d at 632; Ensco Offshore Co., 781 F. Supp. 2d at 336-37.

77. Agency action must be set aside if it is promulgated “without observance of procedure

required by law.” 5 U.S.C. §706(2)(D). The Recission, like the Record of Decision, was a substantive