Case 2:21-cv-00778-TAD-KK Document 1 Filed 03/24/21 Page 1 of 54 PageID #: 1
[…] Research Serv., Five-Year Program for Offshore Oil and

Gas Leasing: History and Program for 2017-2022 (Aug. 23, 2019), https://bit.ly/2NrUEjP.

47. Second, the Secretary must conduct lease sales in accordance with each five-year

program. The Secretary must publish a notice of sale “at least thirty days before the date of the sale.”

43 U.S.C. §1337(l). At this stage, “[a]ny Governor of any affected State or the executive of any affected

local government in such State may submit recommendations to the Secretary regarding the size,

timing, or location of a proposed lease sale.” 43 U.S.C. §1345(a). The Secretary “shall accept” such

recommendations from a Governor if the Secretary “determines, after having provided the

opportunity for consultation, that they provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest

and the well-being of the citizens of the affected State.” 43 U.S.C. §1345(c). The Secretary “may

accept” such recommendations from a local government executive. 43 U.S.C. §1345(c). The Secretary

then holds a lease sale “by competitive bidding.” 43 U.S.C. §1337(a)(1).