Utah House of Representatives
[…] 41

It is unlawful in Utah for a public officer to either “disclose or improperly use controlled, private, or protected information acquired by reason of his official position or in the course of official duties” or “use or attempt to use his official position” in order to “further substantially the officer’s or employee’s personal economic interest or to secure special privileges or exemptions for himself or others.” §§ 67-16-4(1)(b), (c). A public officer is also prohibited from accepting other employment that he might expect would either “impair his independence of judgment in the performance of his public duties” or “interfere with the ethical performance of his public duties.” §§ 67-16-4(1)(d), (e). Punishment under the statute may include removal from office, and conviction of either a misdemeanor or felony. § 67-16-12(1), (2).

Official Misconduct and Theft of Services.