Utah House of Representatives
[…] Likewise, under § 76-

8-103, a person is guilty of “bribery or offering a bribe if that person promises, offers, agrees to give or gives, directly or indirectly, any benefit” with the same understanding. Bribery is punishable as a second or third degree felony in Utah. A public officer may also not “knowingly receive, accept, take, seek, or solicit, directly or indirectly for himself or another a gift of substantial value or a substantial economic benefit tantamount to a gift” that satisfies any one of the following three conditions outlined in § 67-16-5:

 The gift “would tend improperly to influence a reasonable person in the person’s position to depart from the faithful and impartial discharge of the person’s public duties;”

 The public officer “knows or . . . a reasonable person in that position should know” that the gift is “primarily for the purpose of rewarding” official action taken by the public officer; or