Utah House of Representatives
[…] § 67-16-12. In addition, a state constitutional officer, including the attorney general, may be found guilty of a misdemeanor if the officer does not disclose, “before or during the execution of any order, settlement, declaration, contract or any other official act of office in which a state constitutional officer has actual knowledge that the officer has a conflict of interest which is not stated on the financial disclosure form.”29

29 See Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-109(2)(a). See also Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-105(1)(g). The term “state constitutional officer” means “the governor, the lieutenant governor, the state auditor, the state treasurer, or the 40

Bribery, Privileges, and Certain Gifts Prohibited. Under Utah law, “[a] person is guilty of receiving or soliciting a bribe if that person asks for, solicits, accepts, or receives, directly or indirectly, any benefit with the understanding or agreement that the purpose or intent is to influence an action, decision, opinion, recommendation, judgment, vote, nomination, or exercise of discretion, of a public servant, party official, or voter.” § 76-8-105(1). Likewise, under § 76-

8-103, a person is guilty of “bribery or offering a bribe if that person promises, offers, agrees to give or gives, directly or indirectly, any benefit” with the same understanding. Bribery is punishable as a second or third degree felony in Utah.