Utah House of Representatives
[…] Swallow’s behavior at the time of the events described in this section. Whether the Department of Justice chooses to consider the federal interest inherent in these events or not, the Committee finds that there is a significant public interest in ensuring that a high-ranking state law enforcement official abides by the requirements of federal criminal law.

125

engaged. The general obstruction of justice statute, § 76-8-306 of the Utah Code, prohibits a wide range of obstructive acts, including the alteration or concealment of evidence and the presentation of false evidence, if the acts are performed with the intent to “hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person regarding conduct that constitutes a criminal offense.”83 Alternatively, those same acts of evidence alteration, concealment or presentation can be prosecuted under Utah’s evidence tampering statute, § 76-8-510.5, so long as they are taken with the intent to delay, hinder, or prevent an investigation or proceeding regarding underlying conduct that