Volume 40 Issue 1 Article 2
[…] Id.; see also 38 U.S.C. § 5307(a)(2) (Supp. V 1993). Section 5307 provides: (a) All or any part of the compensation, pension, or emergency officers' retirement pay payable on account of any veteran may-

(2) if the veteran is not living with the veteran's spouse, or if the vet- eran's children are not in the custody of the veteran, be apportioned as may be prescribed by the Secretary. Id. 206. See 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a) (Supp. V 1993). Section 5301 provides: (a) Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law adminis- tered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifi- cally authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary. Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. § 659 (1988).