provided by Liberty University Digital Commons
[…] (11) Coercing a person to engage in any of the foregoing acts by requiring such in satisfaction of a debt owed to the actor.328 On the other hand, some states do not provide any definition for what constitutes human trafficking.329 Others have conflicted definitions on the books concerning human trafficking. For example, in its definitions section, Michigan allows for a variety of means to secure a person’s forced labor, including:

328. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 633:7(I)(a)(1)–(11) (2010). Another interesting provision New Hampshire provided for was that there was no intent to criminalize “actions of a parent or guardian who requires his or her child to perform common household chores under threat of typical parental discipline.” See id. § 633:7(I)(b). 329. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 529.100–.110 (West 2008).