FCC 96-107 Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION , D. C.
[…] We see no reason to deny ALTS© participation in this phase of a proceeding in which it has already been active. We therefore deny Bell Atlantic©s motion to dismiss the ALTS application for review.

IV. APPLICATIONS FOR REVIEW

6. In their applications for review of the Bureau©s four zone density Orders, both ALTS and TCG make the same general arguments.

A. Whether the Bureau Erred by Prematurely Approving the LECs© Zone Density Pricing Plans.

12 Bell Atlantic Motion To Dismiss at 1, citing Section l.HS(a) of the Commission©s rules, 47 C.F.R. § 1.115(a). That rule states hi relevant part:

Any person filing an application for review who has not previously participated hi the proceeding shall include with his application a statement ... showing good reason why it was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding. Any application for review which fails to make an adequate showing in this respect will be dismissed. 13 Id. at 2. For the same reasons, several other LECs seek dismissal of ALTS© applications for review of the Bureau Orders approving their zone plans in their oppositions.