Plaintiff: Wesley Colvin Case Number: v. Div.: Ctrm.: Defendant: Communications International, Inc.
[…] Company” named Century Telephone, the current “Independent Telephone Company”. From

1994 through 2003, Named Plaintiff received the “Telephone Concession Reimbursement” for local telephone service provided by the Independent Telephone Company during which time he was considered by U S WEST and, then, QWEST, as “grandfathered” having a protected right to receive the “Telephone Concession Reimbursement.” During year 2003, Named Plaintiff’s

“Retiree Telephone Discount” or “Telephone Concession Reimbursement” amounted to about

$100 monthly.

1 29 C.F.R. 2510.3-1 lists practices which the Department of Labor has determined are not subject to ERISA’s provisions. 29 C.F.R. 2510.3-1(e) states: “Sales to employees. For purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms “employee welfare benefit plan” and “welfare plan” shall not include the sale by an employer to employees of an employer, whether or not at prevailing market prices, of articles or commodities of the kind which the employer offers for sale in the regular course of business.”