A Settlement Gone Wrong: Practice Pointers to Avoid Every Lawyer’s Nightmare
[…] R. Civ. P. 1.540 (“This rule does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from a judgment, decree, order, or proceeding or to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court.”); N.J. Ct. R. R. 4:50-3 (same). But see Matthews, Wilson & Matthews, Inc. v. Capital City Bank, 614 F. App'x 969, 971 (11th Cir. 2015) (noting that the equitable doctrine of laches “does apply”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5015 (treating fraud upon the court under the same provision as regular fraud); Va. Code § 8.01-428 (stating that a “motion on the ground of fraud on the court shall be made within two years from the date of the judgment or decree”).

Given the general flexibility in federal court and in many states regarding time limits on bringing such actions along with the offensive nature of such an action—if legitimate—to a court, these allegations can be far more worrisome than an average Rule 60(b) motion.