St. John's Law Review
[…] Chase also asked that the court adjudge which of the parties was authorized to act on behalf of Krediit. Service by publication on these defendants was sought pur- suant to section 1655. The district court held: The securities now held by Chase for this account plainly constitute personal property within the district 358 to which a claim has been asserted. None of the interpleaded defendants are within the State of New York. Chase appears to be entitled to an order directing the absent defendants to appear and plead under Section 1655. But it does not necessarily follow from this that Chase is en- titled to serve all of these parties by publication. Section 1655 151 provides that the order requiring absent defendants to appear or plead "shall be served on the absent defendant personally, if prac- ticable, wherever found." Only "where personal service is not practicable" is service of the order by publication authorized .... In my view Chase has not shown that personal service on . . . [the named parties], is not practical within the meaning of the statute.