St. John's Law Review
[…] [W]here the court has jurisdiction of the subject matter of an action, the defendants submitting themselves to the court thereby confer upon it jurisdiction over their persons. And such parties may likewise by cross-complaint submit ancillary suits to the court, and the court will entertain the ancillary suits although it could not have entertained 1 6 them as independent suits. 7

(3) Tenue Under Statutory Interpleader: Here the governing section is section 1397 of title 28, which provides that "any civil-action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside." The earlier statutes, those of 1917 and of 1926,177 had been rather complicated in dealing with venue, with proviso superimposed on proviso, and difficulties had accordingly s arisen. ' These have been removed.