NYSDEC OHMS Document No. 201469232-00112
[…] 2. The 2010 Siting Plan finds no need for RMU-2

As long ago as 1987, the State Legislature recognized the community’s extraordinary

burden by amending provisions of the state’s Environmental Conservation Law (“ECL”) in ways intended to single out commercial hazardous waste landfills by making their siting and expansion more difficult, and by requiring that DEC prepare a state wide plan for siting hazardous waste facilities, directing that siting and expansion proposals be consistent with the plan.12 These

changes closed a loophole in the former ECL § 27-1105(1)(d), enacted in 1982, which exempted

from the hazardous waste siting requirements “facilities located at the site of an existing facility,

the operation of which is substantially similar to the existing facility with respect to the mode of

waste management and the type and quantity of hazardous waste being managed.” In 1987 the

Legislature added, after the word, “facilities,” the following: “other than land disposal

facilities.”13

10 Fred M. Newlin II, Town Supervisor, Town of Lewiston, Letter to ALJ Molly McBride, Re: Permit Modification to RMU-1, CWM Chemical Services, LLC, January 27, 2009.