NYSDEC OHMS Document No. 201469232-00112
[…] as both implied legislative authority,” under its authority to grant permits to fit and proper

parties, “and the general authority provided in ECL Sections 1-0101, 3-0301 and for Uniform

Procedures Act permits, [ECL Section] 70-0115.”339 Accordingly, the Department has ample

“other available grounds” to consider an applicant’s compliance history.340

The ROCEGM policy requires the applicant to disclose whether any of several kinds of

non-compliance events have occurred “within ten years of the date of completion of the record of

compliance form.”341 ECL Section 27-0913 requires disclosure of similar information “within

two years from the date on which the application for a permit, renewal or modification is submitted to the department.”342

CWM submitted its Part 373 and Part 361 applications for the RMU-2 Project to the

Department on May 15, 2003.343 On July 20, 2005, CWM submitted non-compliance information

(but not an ROC form) pursuant to ECL 27-0913(3) “for the past two years involving Chemical