Louisiana Review
[…] In the context of possession alone, article 3439 instructs that “[a] co-owner, or his universal successor, commences to possess for himself when he demonstrates this intent by overt and unambiguous acts sufficient to give notice to his co-owner.”224 In the specific context of acquisitive prescription, article 3478 reiterates that a co- owner “may commence to prescribe” by meeting the same notice standard of “overt and unambiguous acts,” but this article adds by way of illustrative example that “[t]he acquisition and recordation of a title from a person other than a co-owner may mark the commencement of prescription.”225 Given the frequency with which co-ownership arises in Louisiana as the result of inter-family donations, succession, divorce and the termination of regimes, as well as through intentional acquisitions by two unrelated persons, that a rich body of case law has developed involving precarious