Louisiana Review
[…] John G. Sprankling, An Environmental Critique of Adverse Possession, 79 CORNELL L. REV. 816 (1994) (arguing that U.S. adverse possession law leads to exploitation and destruction of wild lands and wilderness, and therefore adverse possession should not be applicable to wild lands). 116. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 38-41-101(3)(b)(II) (West 2016) (amended 2008) (allowing adverse possession only if adverse possessors “had a good faith belief [that they] w[ere] the actual owner of the property and the belief was reasonable under the particular circumstances”); N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS LAW § 501(3) (McKinney 2016) (amended 2008) (requiring adverse possession claimant to show “a reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor”); ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 09.45.052 (West 2016) (amended 2003) (providing that in border cases, adverse possessors can prevail only if they have “a good faith but mistaken belief” that the property lay within the borders of their own land).