The introductory excerpt was taken from Nicholas Pileggi’s critically acclaimed
[…] After obtaining the $240,000 ransom and releasing the hostage, Keenan and his associates were quickly arrested, tried, and convicted.33 Thirty-five years later, Keenan gave a tell-all interview about the kidnapping for an article.34 The article, cleverly entitled

28 Cal. Civ. Code §2225 (b)(1) (West 1994). 29 Id. (defining “Story” as “a depiction, portrayal, or reenactment of a felony…but…shall not be taken to mean a passing mention of the felony, as in a footnote or bibliography”) 30 Cal. Civ.