The introductory excerpt was taken from Nicholas Pileggi’s critically acclaimed
[…] Also, the law now included language that the statute only targeted expressive materials that included the “story” of a felony for which one was convicted except where the materials mention the felony only in passing,

“as in a footnote or bibliography.”29 This new language was intended to counter the

Supreme Court’s contention that expressive materials which only “tangentially or incidentally” mention crime will be susceptible to the statute. Lastly, the California legislature added provision §2225 (b)(2), which applied to “profits” received by the felon from the sale or transfer of any “thing” or “right,” the value of which “[was] enhanced by the notoriety gained from the commission of a felony for which a convicted felon was convicted.”30