Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] The law also gives victims priority to any after-acquired real property of the crim- inal and to any amount of cash bail posted by the criminal. Further-

124. 1992 N.Y. LAWS 618, § 12 (to be codified at N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 641(3)(d)). Court- ordered restitution requires compensation of "the fruits of the crime." 1992 N.Y. LAWS 618, § 12. Court-ordered reparation is confined to reimbursement of "out-of-pocket" losses. 1992 N.Y. LAWS 618, § 12. New York Executive Law section 626 defines out-of-pocket loss to mean "unreimbursed expenses... or indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical care or other services necessary as a result of the injury upon which such claim is based." The law also includes the cost of counseling for eligible family members of a homicide victim, and for a sex offense victim and the victim's spouse, and the cost of residing in a shelter for battered spouses and children.