Is Free Speech Too High a Price to Pay for Crime - Overcoming the Constitutional Inconsistencies in Son of Sam Laws
[…] Rocha objected to this ruling and asked the court to keep the payments in trust until a verdict is reached in Peterson's murder trial. Id. The Judge overruled the objection, but then stated that the ruling is tentative. Id. 6. See infra notes 7-9 and accompanying text (the criminals are not completely prohibited from telling their stories, but prohibited from making a profit off of the stories). 7. Id. See, e.g., Tracey B. Cobb, Comment, Making a Killing: Evaluating the Constitutionalityof the Texas Son of Sam Law, 39 HOUs. L. REv. 1483, 1485-86 (2002). 8. See, e.g., CAL. CIv. CODE § 2225(b)(1) (West 2002) (codifying California's Son of Sam law). The California Son of Sam law subjects to consequences "[a]ll proceeds from the preparation for the purpose of sale, the sale of the rights to, or the sale of materials that include or are based on the story of a felony for which a felon was convicted."