Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] 245. Simon & Schuster v. Members of the N.Y. State Crime Victims Bd., 502 U.S. 105, 121 (1991). 246. VA. CODE ANN. 19.2-368.20 (1995). See also KAN. STAT. ANN. 74-7319(a) (1992), which states that proceeds are only subject to forfeiture if the work deals "principally with the crime for which the person is accused and convicted." 247. Keenan, 40 P.3d 718. 248. See discussion supra Part III.B.2. 249. See CAL. CIv. CODE § 2225(a)(1) (Supp. 1999). 250. See Kealy, supra note 220, at 15-16. Iowa's law even gets past the problem that New York had in attempting to prosecute the Son of Sam killer, himself, the law states that a "convicted felon" is "a person initially convicted, or found not guilty by reason of insanity... either by a court or jury trial or by entry of a guilty plea in court." IOWA CODE ANN. § 910.15(1)(a) (West 2003). 251. Simon & Schuster v.