Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] The case focused on the precise language in the statute that stated "profits of a crime,",89 and looked at whether the language was meant to include profits derived from things other than books and movies.90 The New York Supreme Court interpreted the phrase "profits of a crime" as not including the money generated from McCummings' large tort award.91 In reaching their decision, the court looked at the legislative intent

81. Simon & Schuster v. Members of the N.Y. State Crime Victims Bd., 502 U.S. 105, 121 (1991). 82. Id. § 632-a(1)(b)(iii). The law in this section states: [A]ny property which the defendant obtained or income generated as a result of having committed the crime, including any assets obtained through the use of unique knowledge obtained during the commission of, or in preparation for the commission of, a crime, as well as any property obtained by or income generated from the sale, conversion or exchange of such property and any gain realized by such sale, conversion or exchange. Id. 83. By clarifying the phrase "tangentially or incidentally" related to the crime, the revised statute did not apply to convicted criminals who merely mentioned the crime. See id. § 632-a. The profits would have to be a direct result of having committed the crime.