Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] 71. See Nosrati, supra note 3, at 961. 72. Id. at 958. 73. See id. at 960. 74. See discussion supra Part 1ILA-C. 75. 60 P.3d 246 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2002). 76. See, e.g., id. at 248. 77. See generally Cobb, supra note 7, at 1494. 78. Arizona v. Gravano, 60 P.3d 246, 255-57 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2002). 79. Nosrati, supra note 3, at 962. 80. See N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 632-a(2)(a) (McKinney 2004). The law states in relevant part: (ii) any funds of a convicted person, as defined in paragraph (c) of subdivision one of this section, where such conviction is for a specified crime and the value, combined value or aggregate value of the payment or payments of such funds exceeds or will exceed ten thousand dollars, shall give written notice to the crime victims board of the payment or obligation to pay as soon as practicable after discovering that the payment or intended payment constitutes profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person. 2004] IS FREE SPEECH TOO HIGH A PRICE TO PAY FOR CRIME? 351 the phrase that included anything "tangentially or incidentally '81 related to the crime and made a stricter standard to include only profits "generated as a result of having committed the crime. ' '82 These corrections changed the law