CHRYSANTHE E. VASSILS*
[…] 14 U.S. CONST. amend. I ("Congress shall make no law... abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press ... ."). 15 Gov. Gets Checkbook JournalismBills, supra note 6. 16 Chemerinsky, supra note 10, at B7. 17 Brown Discusses Proposal to Outlaw Checkbook Journalism (CNN television broadcast, July 29, 1994). 18 See CAL. PENAL CODE § 132.5(a) ("The Legislature... finds and declares that the disclosure for valuable consideration of information relating to crimes by prospective witnesses can cause the loss of credible evidence in criminal trials and threatens to erode the reliability of verdicts.... [and] creates an appearance of injustice that is destructive of public confidence."). For text from this statute, see supra note 2. 199s] CHECKBOOKJOURWALJSM 1623

I1. TBE PRIOR RESTRAINT DOCTrMNE

A. FirstAmendnent Introduction